SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

1893: Sheffield Athenaeum C.C. v Rest of Sheffield & D.C.A.

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club

George Street, Sheffield

Saturday, 02/12/1893

starting 6.30 p.m.

over 18 boards

 

The S&DCA’s 1893 AGM resolved to issue a challenge to the Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club for a match between that club and the other S&DCA clubs.  The previous such match had been played four years earlier, and the first was played in 1883.

 

Some of those playing for the Athenaeum were also members of other clubs.  One reason for this was that the S&DCA had initiated an inter-club team league starting in the 1893-94 season, but the Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club had chosen not to participate, so that any of their members who liked the idea of playing in the new league were obliged to join one or other of the competing clubs, whose membership was of course somewhat less “select” than that of the Athenaeum.

 

The report in the Sheffield & Rotherham Independent of Monday 04/12/1893 noted the absence from the Athenaeum line-up of E. S. Foster (Mayor of Sheffield at the time), F. E. Foster (son of E.S. Foster) and T. A. Peck, and from the Association line-up of the Rev. E. J. Huntsman, J. Crossland, W. Tiptaft, F. Lamb and G. A. Huntsman (son of E. J. Huntsman).

 

 

Other Club

Sheffield Athenaeum

11½‑6½

Sheffield & DCA

Club

1

 

T C Chapman

0-1

G H Harrison

Sheffield YMCA

2

Arundel

G A Askham

1-0

J Wollman

Rotherham

3

 

Hy Davy

½-½

H D Rockett

Sheffield YMCA

4

Arundel

T E Vickers

½-½

A E Harrison

West End

5

 

W H Camm

½-½

E Barraclough

Arundel

6

 

Marriott Oakes

1-0

C Horowitz

Arundel

7

 

Hy Mercer

1-0

D H Smith

West End

8

Arundel

J Reoch

1-0

A E Godley

West End

9

 

H W Pearson

1-0

A Lawton

Arundel

10

 

Arthur Davy

1-0

G Raynor

St Peter's Liberals

11

West End

Robt. Snow

½-½

A Sellers

West End

12

 

E E Sibray

1@0

A E Mercer

Sheffield YMCA

13

Arundel

C A Hahn

1-0

W F Bennett

Sheffield YMCA

14

 

F W Littlewood

½-½

J T Beale

Walkley

15

Arundel

A S Hepworth

1-0

J Gaunt

Stocksbridge

16

 

W F Tasker

0-1

G Longden

Stocksbridge

17

 

J S Salt

0-1

C T Thomas

St Peter's Liberals

18

West End

W Feltrup

0-1

F M Clarke

West End

@ denotes result of adjudication of unfinished game

(names as given in the Independent)

 

Sheffield Athenaeum was clearly still Sheffield’s strongest club, though Arundel, when its Athenaeum dual-membership members were added, looked likely to win the league.

 

 

Created

04/10/2013

Copyright © 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

04/10/2013