SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club v. Rest of the Sheffield & District Chess Association

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

To celebrate the formation of the Sheffield & District Chess Association, the patriarchal Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club played a match against the rest of the Association.

 

The Weekly Supplement to the Sheffield & Rotherham Independent of Saturday 21st April 1883 carried the following account of a match which took place on Tuesday 17th April 1883:

 

IMPORTANT CHESS CONTEST IN SHEFFIELD

 

On Tuesday evening the challenge of the Athenaeum Chess Club, one of the affiliated clubs of the Sheffield & District Chess Association, to play against the whole of the other associated clubs, on the occasion of the inaugural Meeting of the Association, was decided at the Maunche Hotel, in the presence of a large number of players, and the Association, in accepting it decided to send 40 of the best players to do battle on their behalf.  These comprised eleven representatives from the Arundel Club, seven from St. George’s, three from Walkley, five from Barnsley, five from Penistone, and nine from Rotherham.  Mr. Frederick E. Foster, who is the hon. secretary of the Athenaeum Chess Club, acted in the capacity of captain of the Athenaeum team; and Mr. E. Barraclough, president of the Arundel Chess Club, filled the like position for the Associated clubs, ably assisted by Mr. H. C. Twist, the hon. secretary of the Association.  Play commenced at 7 o’clock, and shortly after ten o’clock, the time fixed for the close, the match was announced to have been won by the Athenaeum Club, the score being: - Athenaeum, 35½ games won, 14½ lost; Association,14½ games won, and 35½ lost.  The Athenaeum players were present in force, but six of the Association players did not put in an appearance, and thus forfeited there twelve games to the Athenaeum.  Mr. F. E. Foster, however, waived his claim to these games, and the appended list shows only the games actually played: -

 

 

Athenaeum

 

 

 

Association

 

 

 

 

Won.

Lst.

 

 

Won.

Lst.

 

Henry Davy

½

 

Carr Smith (Arundel)

½

 

Arthur Davy

2

0

 

J. Roe (Barnsley)

0

2

 

W. Cockayne, Jun.

2

0

 

J. Shepherd (Rotherham)

0

2

*

E. S. Foster

0

0

*

Dr. Wilson (Penistone)

0

0

 

Dr. Law

0

2

 

G. H. Pullan (St. George’s)

2

0

*

H. W. Pearson

½

½

*

J. Williams (St. George’s)

½

½

*

T. G. Shuttleworth

1

0

*

J. Shearer (St. George’s)

0

1

*

Wm. Shaw

½

½

*

E. Barraclough (Arundel)

½

½

*

H. A.Rossell

1

0

*

J. Reoch (Arundel)

0

1

 

G. A. Askham

½

 

J. Woolman (Rotherham)

½

*

F. E. Foster

1

0

*

W. L. Shaw (Arundel)

0

1

 

J. B. Brown

0

2

 

T. W. Fisher (St. George’s)

2

0

W. H. Camm

0

0

Wm. Hoyland (Penistone)

0

0

 

Smith

½

 

Rowley (Barnsley)

½

 

Robert Eddison

½

 

A. G. Winnell (Arundel)

½

*

F. G. Dalton

0

1

*

J. R. Shephard (Rotherham)

1

0

 

Hy. Mercer

1

1

 

A. C. Skinner (St. George’s)

1

1

*

Rev. E. Reynolds

1

0

 

H. Ward (Rotherham)

0

1

 

C. J. Leffler

2

0

 

Hague (Barnsley)

0

2

John Chesman

0

0

Hutchinson (Walkley)

0

0

 

P. Hodges

2

0

 

S. Scott (Arundel)

0

2

 

C. Ingleby

½

 

J. Widdop (Arundel)

½

 

T. E. Shuttleworth

1

1

 

S. Darwin (Arundel)

1

1

Geo. Gidlow

0

0

C. Hahn (Arundel)

0

0

 

W. G. Allott

½

 

Rushforth (Rotherham)

½

 

Thos. Marshall

1

1

 

Goodyear (Rotherham)

1

1

*

J. H. Burrows

1

0

*

Thompson (Rotherham)

0

1

*

J. W. Chapman

1

0

*

Wood (St. George’s)

0

1

E. J. Waterfall

0

0

Josh. Ensor (Penistone)

0

0

 

T. S. Algar

2

0

 

T. Scott (Arundel)

0

2

W. H. Stacey

0

0

Hill (Penistone)

0

0

Cawkell

0

0

Yeardley (Rotherham)

0

0

*

H. F. Hall

1

0

*

Macbeth (Walkley)

0

1

 

F. H. Zimmerman

2

0

 

C. Sackville (Penistone)

0

2

 

F. Richards

½

 

Weight (Barnsley)

½

*

J. G. Cocker

0

1

*

Tomlinson (St. George’s)

1

0

*

C. H. Maleham

1

0

*

Bristowe Hunt (Arundel)

0

1

 

J. S. Mawson

2

0

 

Lewis (Walkley)

0

2

 

 

----

----

 

 

----

----

 

 

35½

14½

 

 

14½

35½

 

The second games between the, players marked *, were abandoned, being unfinished when time was called.  The players marked † were unable to play owing to the absence of the Association representatives.

 

Most players named are recognisable from records of other chess matches.  The following is a list of the names with full or corrected names, where identifiable:

 

Reported Name

Full or Corrected Name

T. S. Algar

Thomas Stannard Algar

W. G. Allott

William Green Allott

G. A. Askham

George Albert Roberts Askham

E. Barraclough

Edwin Barraclough

J. B. Brown

John Bower Brown

J. H. Burrows

John Henry Burrows

W. H. Camm

William Henry Camm

Cawkell

William Cawkwell (sen?/jun?)

J. W. Chapman

John Chesman

John Chesman

W. Cockayne, Jun.

Wiliam Cockayne jun.

J. G. Cocker

John Goodwin Cocker

F. G. Dalton

Frederick George Dalton junior

S. Darwin

Sydney Darwin

Arthur Davy

Arthur Davy

Henry Davy

Henry Davy (Arthur’s brother)

Robert Eddison

Robert Eddison

Josh. Ensor

Joshua Ensor

T. W. Fisher

Thomas Wormall Fisher

E. S. Foster

Edward Savile Foster

F. E. Foster

Frederick Edward Foster

Geo. Gidlow

George Gidlow

Goodyear

Hague

C. Hahn

Carl August Hahn

H. F. Hall

Henry F Hall

Hill

W H Hill

P. Hodges

Petronis Hodges

Wm. Hoyland

William Hoyland

Bristowe Hunt

Bristow Hunt

Hutchinson

Walter Thomas Hutchinson

C. Ingleby

Constantine Ingleby

Dr. Law

Dr. Joseph Law

C. J. Leffler

Carl Johann Laurentz Leffler

Lewis

Macbeth

C. H. Maleham

Charles Henry Maleham

Thos. Marshall

Thomas Marshall

J. S. Mawson

Joseph Swan Mawson

Hy. Mercer

Henry Mercer

H. W. Pearson

Henry William Pearson

G. H. Pullan

George Henry Pullen

J. Reoch

John Reoch

Rev. E. Reynolds

F. Richards

Frank Richards

J. Roe

John Roe

H. A.Rossell

Henry Augustus Rossell

Rowley

Rushforth

J. T. Rushforth

C. Sackville

Charles Sackville

S. Scott

T. Scott

W. L. Shaw

Walter Lewis Shaw

Wm. Shaw

William Shaw

J. Shearer

J. R. Shephard

Joseph Richard Shepherd

J. Shepherd

John Shepherd

T. E. Shuttleworth

Thomas Edward Shuttleworth

T. G. Shuttleworth

Thomas George Shuttleworth

A. C. Skinner

John Crossland Skinner

Carr Smith

J. Carr Smith

Smith

Sydney Smith

W. H. Stacey

William Holland Stacey

Thompson

Tomlinson

H. Ward

E. J. Waterfall

Edward Joshua Waterfall

Weight

Edward Weight

J. Widdop

J. Williams

Dr. Wilson

Dr Arthur Cobden Jordan Wilson

A. G. Winnell [sic]

Alfred Gilbert Winnill

Wood

William Wood

J. Woolman [sic]

Joseph Wollman

Yeardley

F. Yeardley

F. [sic] H. Zimmerman

Julius Hermann Zimmermann

 

 

Created

14/05/2012

Copyright © 2012, 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

13/08/2013