Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Person Index

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

These articles concentrate on chess-players’ lives outside chess, and allude in most cases only briefly to their chess activities.  Most articles are essentially research notes knitted together with only limited coherence, and are in the nature of work in progress, though in most cases they will never be expanded or refined.  Some non-Yorkshire players who get mentioned are included; on these there will be more authoritative sources available.  (Geographical locations are the main ones associated with the person as relevant to this website.  Many moved about.)

<A>  <B>  <C>  <D>  <E>  <F>  <G>  <H>  <I>  <J>  <K>  <L>  <M>  <N>  <O>  <P>  <Q>  <R>  <S>  <T>  <U>  <V>  <W>  <X>  <Y>  <Z>

 

A ^ top ^

Addingley, Dr. Charles Gordon (Leeds)

Addingley, John Eric (Wakefield)

Agar, Thomas Leyden (Lancashire)

Alder, Thomas Clavering (Whitby)

Algar, Thomas Stannard (Sheffield)

Ammelburg, Herman (Bradford)

Angas, Silas (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Ash, William (Wakefield)

Askham, George Albert Roberts (Sheffield)

Askwith, Edward Alexander (Lancashire)

Atkins, Henry Ernest (Huddersfield)

Atkinson, Charles (Huddersfield)

Atkinson, Walter (Hull)

Ayre, Frederic Fearnley (Hull)

Ayre, Horatio Harriman (Hull)

B ^ top ^

Baines-Lewis, John (Leeds, Harrogate)

Ball, Alfred (York)

Bardsley, Edmund Smith (Rotherham)

Barling, John Rawlinson (Lancashire)

Barr, Robert (Leeds)

Barron, George (Hull)

Barwick, John Marshall (Leeds)

Batley, William (Sheffield)

Battinson, George Adam (Leeds)

Batty, Benjamin North Rockley (Redcar)

Bays, George Henry, senior and junior (Wakefield)

Beach, Rev. George Cope (York)

Beach, Thomas John (Leeds)

Beakbane, Alfred (Lancashire)

Beaver, Robert Atwood (Lancashire)

Beckett, Rev. Wilson (Heighington, Co. Durham)

Beechey (m. Rowland), Frideswide Fanny (Sheffield [chess column])

Beedham, William (Hull)

Bennett, Charles George (Leeds)

Bennett, Charles Smith (Wakefield)

Bennett, Dr. James Heaton (Bradford, Redcar)

Berenblum, Isaac (Leeds)

Bilbrough, Alfred (Leeds)

Bingham, William George (Rotherham)

Bisbey, James Lilley (Leeds)

Blake, Percy Francis (Lancashire)

Boardman, Arthur Oswald (Sheffield)

Boden, John Thornton (Settle, Thirsk)

Boden, Samuel Standidge (Hull)

Bodington, Dr. George Fowler (Saltburn)

Bolton, Rev. Horatio (Ashby near Yarmouth)

Boscovitz, David (Huddersfield, Leeds)

Boscovitz, Frederick (Leeds)

Botterill, George Steven (Bradford)

Boulaye, Isidore Augustus Galbois (Lancashire)

Bourn, Thomas (Whitby)

Bowyer, Richard Clarkson (Lancashire)

Boyne, Thomas (Leeds)

Brandt, Johann Philipp (Bradford)

Brayshaw, Alfred Neave (Scarborough)

Brevig, Christen (Lancashire)

Brierley, John Henry (Halifax)

Brierley, Joseph (Huddersfield)

Brodsky, Adolph Davidovich (Lancashire)

Bronowski, Jacob (Hull)

Brook, Charles Lewis (Huddersfield)

Broughton, Benjamin (Bradford)

Brown, Isaac McIntyre (Leeds)

Brown, John Bower (Sheffield)

Brown, Robert Alexander (Leeds)

Brown, Thomas (Sheffield)

Browne, Lionel Henry (Bradford)

Burn, Amos (Hull)

C ^ top ^

Cadman, Robert (Leeds)

Cairns, James (Lancashire)

Camm, William Henry (Sheffield)

Campbell, Archibald (Huddersfield)

Carey, Walter Selway (Bradford)

Carroll, Francis Charles (Lancashire)

Cassel, Hartwig (Bradford)

Champion, John James (Sheffield)

Chignell, Philip Henry (Hull)

Child, John (Bradford)

Chrispin, John Squire (Huddersfield)

Chrispin, Stanley (Huddersfield)

Coates, Charles (Lancashire)

Cockayne, Bagshaw (Sheffield)

Cockayne, Edward Shepherd (Sheffield)

Cockayne, Walter Thomas Shepherd (Sheffield)

Cockayne, William, junior (Sheffield)

Cockin, Samuel Moulding (Halifax, Wakefield)

Cocking, George Bailey (Sheffield)

Cohnitz, George (Bradford)

Collier, Edwin (Whitby)

Collier, Vincent (Whitby)

Common, Arthur Welsh (Halifax)

Common, Walter (Halifax)

Conde, Adrian Garcia (Bradford, Hull)

Cooper, Duncan Anderson (Huddersfield)

Cowling, Arthur Goodyear (Leeds)

Crake, James (Hull)

Craven, John (Leeds)

Cronhelm, Edward (Halifax)

Cronhelm, Frederick William (Halifax)

Crosskill, Alfred (Beverley, Hull)

Crotty, Patrick junior (Leeds)

Crotty, Patrick senior (Leeds)

Cunningham, James Gavin (Leeds)

Cutler, George Octavius (Sheffield)

D ^ top ^

Dale, Edward (Sheffield)

Darby, Frederick William (Leeds, Harrogate)

Davy, Arthur (Sheffield)

Davy, Ernest Richards (Sheffield)

Dawbarn ,Climenson Charles Yelverton (Lancashire)

Dawson, Thomas Rayner (Leeds)

Day, Edward (Wakefield)

Day, Samuel (Wakefield)

Day, William James Woolhouse (Rotherham)

De Vere, Cecil Valentine (London)

Deas, Dr. Matthew Ross (Kirkleatham)

Deas, Dr. Peter Maury (Kirkleatham)

Denham, Alfred (Huddersfield)

Denham, Leonard (Huddersfield)

Dewar, Reginald (Rotherham)

Dod, Anthony (Lancashire)

Donisthorpe, Wordsworth (Leeds-born)

Dore, John Read (Huddersfield)

Dundas, Thomas, Earl of Zetland (Richmond, N. Yorks.)

Dyson, Edwin (Huddersfield)

E ^ top ^

Earnshaw, Rev. Samuel Walter (Leeds)

Edwards, Sir Henry (Halifax)

Eggleston, William John (Bradford)

Elam, Dr. Charles (Sheffield)

Eley, Brian Ratcliffe (Eley)

Elliott, James (Wakefield)

Ellis, Dr. William (Morley)

England, Philip Remington (Lancashire)

Evans, Wilfred Colin (Sheffield, Rotherham)

F ^ top ^

Fairbank, John Thomas (Farsley, Bradford)

Farron, Thomas Albert (Lancashire)

Farrow, George Wright (Hull)

Fattorini, Antonio (Bradford)

Fawcett, Joseph Addy (Wakefield)

Ferrand, William Cole (Bradford)

Field, Gerald Victor (Bradford)

Field, Thomas Wilson (Halifax)

Fieldsend, Thomas (Bradford)

Fieldsend, William (Bradford)

Finlinson, Arthur (Huddersfield)

Finlinson, Joseph Henry Scott (Huddersfield)

Firth, Arthur (Sheffield, Llandudno)

Fisher, Bernard William

Fleming, Archibald Robert (Leeds, Rotherham)

Flint, George Frederick (York, Hull)

Flint, Leonard Robinson (York, Hull)

Flint, Samuel (York, Hull)

Forbes, Neil Macvicar (Halifax)

Forth, William (Whitby)

Foster, Edward Savile (Sheffield)

Foster, Frederick Edward (Sheffield)

France, John Morrell (Wakefield)

Francis, Edward (Halifax)

Francis, Henry Ralph (Hull)

Freeborough, Edward (Hull)

G ^ top ^

Gardner, Ernest Frank (Sheffield)

Gardner, Harold Ennis (Lancashire)

Garvey, Rev. Richard (Wakefield)

Gaskell, James Milnes (Wakefield)

Gaunt, Sir Edwin (Leeds)

Glaser, Henry (Bradford)

Gledhill, Horace (Wharfedale, Harrogate)

Gledhill, Walter (Wharfedale)

Gooder, Edward (Wakefield)

Gooder, Walter Raymond (Wakefield)

Goldstein, Richard Frank (Huddersfield)

Grace, Rev. Allen Zachariah (Wakefield)

Greaves, James Haines (Sheffield)

Green, Arnold Yarworth (Sheffield)

Greening, Joseph (Sheffield)

Gregory, Walter (Sheffield)

Griffith, Ernest James (Rotherham)

Grimshaw, Walter (Whitby)

Grimshaw, Walter Edwin (Whitby)

Groux, William (Bradford)

Gurnhill, Charles Reuben (Sheffield)

Guy, John Anthony (Bradford)

Guy, Thomas Arnaud (Bradford)

Guy, William (Bradford)

H ^ top ^

Hall, Dr John Charles (Sheffield)

Hall, John Edmund (Bradford)

Hamel, Frederick Julius (Lancashire)

Hamel, Sigismund (Nottingham)

Hamer, Joseph Samuel (Sheffield)

Hardman, Richard Bamford (Lancaster)

Harrison, Arthur E (Sheffield)

Harrison, George Henry (Sheffield)

Harrison, Samuel G (Sheffield)

Hart, Tom Gedney (Hull)

Haselgrave, Joseph (Wakefield)

Haygarth, Michael J. (Leeds)

Hein, George Gustav (Wakefield)

Hepton, Thomas Wilfred (Scarborough)

Hesleton, John Allison (Bradford)

Holdsworth, (Leut.-Col.) Joseph Hulme (Wakefield)

Holliday, Thomas (Huddersfield)

Holmes, Dr Harry (Lancashire)

Holmes, James Gibb (Huddersfield)

Holroyd, Harry Herman (Sheffield)

Howell, Frederick Cecil (Leeds)

Howitt, George Huntley (Bradford)

Huckvale, Frank (Leeds, Otley)

Hudson, Joshua Gibson (Leeds)

Humble, Percival Wright (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Hunter, William Wilks (Wakefield)

Huntsman, Alfred Edmund Francis Fonnereau (Sheffield)

Huntsman, Rev. Edmund John (Sheffield, Scarborough)

Huntsman, Hugh de Cisspigny (Sheffield)

Huntsman, George Alexander Irvine (Sheffield)

Hussey, Edward Bishop (Leeds)

Hvistendahl, Anton (Lancashire)

I ^ top ^

Ibbotson, Henry Roscoe (Dewsbury)

Ivimy, Alfred Claude (Leeds)

J ^ top ^

Jackson, Harry (Dewsbury, York)

Jackson, John (Dewsbury)

Jackson, Maxwell (Hull)

Jackson, William Ewart (Dewsbury)

Jameson, Francis Noel (York)

Jeffery, Cecil Woodsend (Leeds)

Johnson, George (Doncaster)

Jonas, Joseph (Leeds)

K ^ top ^

Kidson, Henry Edwin (Sheffield, Liverpool)

Keir, Samuel (Huddersfield, Lancaster)

Kilner, John Hirst (Huddersfield)

Kirke, Samuel Wharton (Hull)

Kitchin, Clifford (Harrogate)

Kitchin, Darcy Butterworth (Harrogate)

Kitchin, Charles Stuart

Kitchin, Ernest Hugh (Harrogate)

Knapton, Charles Demain (Bradford)

Knowles, Thomas Atkinson (Bradford, Harrogate)

L ^ top ^

Landolphe, Francois (Bradford)

Lassen, Edward Albert (Bradford)

Latham, Thomas Staniforth (Sheffield)

Law, Dr. Joseph (Sheffield)

Lawton, Howard (Sheffield)

Leffler, Carl Johan Laurentz (Sheffield)

Lewis, John Baines (Leeds, Harrogate)

Lewis, Leslie Charles Alfred (Wakefield, Sheffield)

Leyland, Francis Alexander (Halifax)

Lines, Charles Frederic (Huddersfield)

Linley, Arthur (Sheffield)

Littlewood, John Eric (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Michael Paul (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Norman (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Peter Donald (Sheffield)

Liversedge, James Arthur (Huddersfield)

Lobel, Carl (Lancashire)

Lowe, Charles James Blackburn (Lancashire)

Löwenthal, Johann Jacob (London)

Luccock, John Darnton (Leeds)

Ludbrook, Stephen Percy (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Lumley, George (Manchester)

Lund, Henry Brown (Lancashire)

Lynn, Rev. George Goodenough (Coniscliffe, Co. Durham)

M ^ top ^

Macauley, Peter Tarbet (Leeds)

Macgregor, Rev Sir Charles, Bart (Cabourne)

Macmaster, Robert McCheyne (Bradford)

Mallett, George Edmund (Bradford)

Manners, Rev. Otho Augustus (Hawnsby)

Marks, John Capner (Wakefield)

Marriott, Alfred Rhodes (Lancashire)

Marsden, David (Huddersfield)

Marsden, John (Huddersfield)

Maw, Henry Lister (Doncaster, Crowle)

Maw, Samuel (Crowle)

McWhire, Harry (Rotherham)

Meek, Sir James (York)

Menssing, Gustavus Adolphus (Bradford)

Meredith, Samuel Redhead (Leeds)

Mielziner, Emil (Bradford)

Millard, Henry (Leeds)

Miller, George Longbotham (Whitby)

Miller, William John Clarke (Huddersfield)

Mills, Daniel Yarnton (Leeds)

Miniati, Nicholas Theodore (Lancashire)

Mongredien, Augustus (Liverpool)

Moore, Albert Edward (Manchester)

Moore, John (Sheffield)

Moorhouse, Joshua (Holmfirth)

Morey, John Egleton (Doncaster)

Mort, Henry Leonard (Sheffield)

Moses, George Wyville (Sheffield/Huddersfield)

Muff, Joshua (Leeds)

Müller, Charles Augustus (Bradford)

Musgrove, John (Leeds)

Myers, William Collett (Leeds)

N ^ top ^

Nachbar, Nathan (Bradford)

Nelson, Frederick Oswald (Sheffield)

Newham, Samuel (Nottingham)

Newton, John (York)

North, Oliver (Bradford)

North, William George (Hull)

O ^ top ^

O’Dwyer, Alfred (Wakefield)

Oakley, Rev. Henry Hislop (Heckmondwike)

Oates, Joseph Brearey (Dewsbury)

Ogden, Charles (Bradford)

Ogden, Charles Burdett (Leeds)

Onions, George Frederick (Bradford)

Orange, James (Sheffield)

Owen, Rev. John (Hooton, Cheshire)

P ^ top ^

Padgett, Henry Clarence (Bradford)

Palmer, Thomas William (Hull)

Palmer, Rev. Wilfred Charles (Lancashire)

Park, William (West Hartlepool, Co. Durham)

Parke, Dr John Latimer (Huddersfield)

Parker, Joseph Gilbert (Sheffield)

Parratt, Thomas (Huddersfield)

Parratt, Walter (Huddersfield)

Parry, David (Leeds)

Paver, Percy Woodroffe (Wakefield)

Peach, Rev. James Legard (Malton)

Pearson, Henry William (Sheffield)

Pearson, John (Doncaster)

Peck, Thomas Arthur (Sheffield)

Peguero, Ramon (Whitby)

Perring, Robert (Leeds)

Petty, Joshua (Bradford, Ilkley)

Philip, Robert Harris (Hull)

Pierpoint, Edward Pelham (Sheffield)

Pollard, George (Dewsbury)

Pollitt, John Milton (Lancashire)

Powell, T (Leeds)

Priestman, Frederick (Bradford)

Priestman, Henry Brady (Bradford)

Pulsford, Edward (Hull)

Q ^ top ^

Quarkowsky, Charles/Carl (Bradford)

R ^ top ^

Rankin, Michael Henry (Halifax)

Rayner, James (Leeds)

Rea, William (Wakefield)

Reoch, John (Sheffield)

Rhodes, George Winter (Huddersfield)

Rhodes, John (Leeds)

Richardson, John Stanley (Sheffield)

Rimington Wilson, James Wilson (Sheffield)

Roberton, James P (Huddersfield)

Roberts, Charles William (Bradford, Huddersfield)

Robertson, Hercules James, Lord Benholme (Edinburgh)

Robinson, Henry (Wakefield)

Robinson, John Russell (Huddersfield)

Robinson, William Ledgar (Wakefield)

Rockett, George Lyde (Leeds)

Rockett, Hildreth Dudley (Sheffield)

Rossell, Henry Augustus (Sheffield)

Rothery, William Umpleby (Huddersfield)

Rowland (née Beechey), Frideswide Fanny (Sheffield [chess column])

Russam, Charles John

Ruttle, Edward W (Lancashire)

S ^ top ^

Sadler, James (Malton)

Sadler, Robert (Whitby)

Savile, John, 3rd Earl

Savile, Hon. & Rev. Philip Yorke (Methley)

Scarlett, Harry William (Sheffield)

Schlesinger, Julius Louis (Bradford)

Scholefield, William Ryder (Wakefield)

Schott, George Adolphus (Bradford)

Schwabe, Gustav Christian (Liverpool)

Scott, Dr William (Huddersfield)

Semple, Thomas (Stockton-on-Tees)

Shalders, Alfred Owen (Bradford)

Shallcross, Henry Stevens (Sheffield)

Shaw, Dr John Hepworth (Lancashire)

Shepherd, Arthur (Wakefield)

Shepherd, Edward (Wakefield)

Shepherd, Frederick Crosland (Leeds)

James John Shields (Hull)

Shories, George (Sheffield)

Shuttleworth, Thomas Edward (Sheffield)

Shuttleworth, Thomas George (Sheffield)

Simpson, Charles Empson (York, Scarborough)

Skipworth, Rev Arthur Bolland (Bilsdale)

Skirrow, Edward (Leeds St. Martin’s, Leeds)

Slack, Samuel Benjamin (Sheffield)

Slocombe, Richard (Leeds)

Smailes, Dr. Francis William (Grosmont)

Smith, J Carr (Sheffield)

Smith, Sydney (Sheffield)

Smith, Dr. Thomas (Leeds)

Sparkes, William Henry John (Sheffield)

Spedding, Frederick Eglin (Leeds)

Spencer, Edmund (Lancashire)

Staunton, Howard (London)

Stokoe, Thomas Young (Leeds)

Stringer, John William (Leeds, Halifax)

Sugden, Harry Percival (Leeds(

Sussman, Alfred (Bradford)

Swinn, Robert Colledge (Hull)

T ^ top ^

Tansley, Benjamin (Scarborough)

Tarn, Edward Wyndham (Huddersfield)

Tate, Thomas William (Leeds)

Taylor, George Henry (Huddersfield, Houghton-le-Spring)

Taylor, George Stopford (Sheffield)

Taylor, Samuel (Leeds)

Tegeler, Johann Gottfried Frederick (Bradford)

Tetley, George Rennie (Bradford)

Tetley, John Henry (Bradford)

Thomas, Andrew Rowland Benedick (Lancashire)

Thomas, William Rowland (Lancashire

Thorold, Edmund (Sheffield, Bath)

Thorold, Eliza Mary (Sheffield, Bridlington)

Thorold, Rev. Michael Edward (Halifax, Dewsbury)

Thorold, Rev. William (Leeds)

Tigar, Pennock (Beverley)

Tillyard, Sir Frank, C.B.E. (Sheffield)

Titley, Anthony (junior) (Leeds)

Titley, Francis William John (Sheffield)

Tomlinson, William Henry Bedford (Huddersfield, Wakefield)

Toothill, Frank (Leeds)

Trevor, William Charles (Guisborough)

Trickett, William (Leeds)

Trumble, William Edward (Hull)

Turnbull, Robert Cyril (Scarborough)

Turnbull, Sydney Peverill (Scarborough)

Turnbull, William Peverill (Sheffield)

Twist, Henry Clement (Sheffield)

Tyson, Rev. Edwin Colman (Wakefield)

U ^ top ^

 

V ^ top ^

Vickers, Col. Thomas Edward (Sheffield)

 

W ^ top ^

Wacheux, Eugene Joseph (Leeds)

Wagner, Gustav Bernhard (Leeds)

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel (Manchester)

Wahltuch, Julius (Manchester, Ardwick)

Waight, Henry Hoyer (Halifax)

Wainwright, George Edward (born Redcar)

Wall, Charles Ernest Ferdinand (Bradford)

Wallis, Edward (Scarborough)

Wallis, Francis (Scarborough)

Wallwork, Charles Henry (Lancashire)

Ward, George Ely (Dewsbury)

Ward, Seth (senior) (Dewsbury, Harrogate)

Ward, Seth junior (Dewsbury, Sheffield)

Ware, Hubert Harold Almond (Huddersfield)

Watkinson, Edward (Huddersfield)

Watkinson, John (Huddersfield)

Wayte, Rev. William (Eton, London)

Wellington, Samuel (Lancashire)

Wenman, Francis Percival (Leeds, Northallerton)

Wenyon, Conrad Gallimore (Huddersfield)

Werner, Maximilian (Georg) Edward (Bradford, Halifax)

West, James Samuel (Leeds)

White, James (Leeds)

Whitman, Channing Wood (Huddersfield)

Wildman, Frank Preston (Leeds)

Wilson, Dr. Arthur Cobden Jordan (Penistone, Sheffield)

Wilson, Thomas Bright (clocks, Huddersfield)

Wilson, Dr. William John (Clay Cross)

Wisker, John (Hull)

Woodhouse, Edwin (Leeds)

Woollard, Joseph Algernon (Bradford)

Wormald, Robert Bownas (Oxford, London)

Wright, Frederick Henry (Wakefield)

Wright, Harold Edward (Middlesbrough)

Wright, Murrell (junior) (Leeds)

Wyvill, Marmaduke (Constable Burton)

X ^ top ^

 

Y ^ top ^

Yates, Fred Dewhirst (Leeds)

Yates, Thomas Shuttleworth (Huddersfield)

Young, Francis Mortimer (Leeds)

Young, John William (Wakefield)

Z ^ top ^

Zetland, Earl of aka Dundas, Thomas (Richmond, N. Yorks.)

^ top ^

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Steve Mann

Last Updated

08/01/2014