Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Yorkshire British Chess Champions

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

A small number of British Chess Champions have been connected with Yorkshire either by birth or residence.  (The five listed have all represented Yorkshire in inter-county matches, so they have met the eligibility criteria for that purpose.)

 

Name

When British Champion

Henry Ernest Atkins

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1924

1925

Fred Dewhirst Yates

1913

1914

1921

1926

1928

1931

Michael John Haygarth

1964

Brian Ratcliffe Eley

1972

George Steven Botterill

1974

1977

 

Leicester-born Huddersfield-resident Atkins’s tally of 9 wins has been exceeded only by Jonathan Penrose who achieved 10 wins.

 

Yorkshire-born Yates (popularly misnamed “Frederick Dewhurst Yates”), with his tally of 6 wins, lies third in the all-time list of numbers of wins.  (Michael Adams is perhaps the person most likely to overtake him, with Nigel Short the next most likely.)

 

The above listed are winners of the British Championship at over-the-board chess, unrestricted by age or gender.  There are, of course, age-limited and gender-limited championships, rapid-play championships, and correspondence championships.

 

The present writer is not qualified to spot relevant parties in lists of winners of the various age brackets of British Junior Championships, though I seem to remember A. (Andrew) C. L. Dyson popping up quite a lot.

 

When it comes to British (open) Correspondence Chess Champions, we find (at least) the following:

 

Name

When Champion

Note

B H Wood

1944‑45

“Barry” (Baruch) H. Wood (deceased) was born in Sheffield

M A Walker

1972-73

Mike Walker, long of Leeds Chess Club, now plays over the board for Undercliffe

C C W Shephard

1977‑78 

1978‑79 (jointly)

Chris Shephard has long been resident in Sheffield, having been raised in Birmingham.

C C Williams

1984‑85 (jointly)

Chris Williams has long been resident in Rotherham

P J R Millican

1989‑90 

Peter Millican was born and long-resident in Yorkshire

A Barnsley 

1993‑95 (jointly)

Tony Barnsley was resident in Sheffield (since moved)

R V M Hall 

1995‑97 

Richard Hall was a Bradford lad

S Tatlow 

1999‑01 

Steve Tatlow (deceased) was long resident in Doncaster

W F Lumley

2006‑07 (jointly)

2011-12

Bill Lumley plays over-the-board for Netherton

 

Recognising past winners in terms of place of birth or residence is not easy, so some other winners from the past may have been Yorkshire players.

 

As British Ladies’ Correspondence Chess Champions we have Valerie Craven of Leeds (some-time Leeds Woodhouse Cup captain, and formerly coached by Hull’s Roelof Westra) and Toni Halliwell (who was Miss T. Loftus of Keighley last time I played her in the Woodhouse Cup or I. M. Brown Shield, whichever it was, forty years ago, or more):

 

Name

When Champion

Valerie Craven

earlier wins ?

2001‑02

2002‑03

2003‑04

2005‑06

2007‑08 (jointly)

Toni Halliwell

1980‑81

2010‑11

2011‑12

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Copyright © 2012 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

09/11/2012