Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Event Index

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

(A) Tournaments and Annual Events

The following is a list of annual meetings and tournaments run by Yorkshire chess organisations, and the larger organisations which those Yorkshire organisations evolved into, as well as some similar events of note.  The list does not extent to organisations and activities at the level of a single club or town.  The list will inevitably be incomplete.  As write-ups on events are added, underlined links will be added into the table below in the “Location” columns.

(See lower down page for elaboration of organisation keys.)

(Italics in the “Location” columns denote reference to a mooted event which did not take place as planned.)

Original Yorkshire CA and
organisations it subsequently
evolved into by renaming

Current Yorkshire CA and
organisations it directly evolved from
by merger

Events Organised
by the Rev.
Arthur Bolland Skipworth

Other Major or Related
Events

Year

Org. Key

Event
Location

Org.

Key

Event
Location

Org.

Key

Event
Location

Org.

Key

Event
Location

Org.

Key

Event
Location

Year

1841

YCA1

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1841

1841

YCA1

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1841

1842

YCA1

Halifax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1842

1843

YCA1

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nott CC / YCA joint mtg

1843

1844

YCA1

(re postponement)

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTT

Nottingham

1844

1845

YCA1

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1845

1846

YCA1

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1846

1847

YCA1

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1847

1848

YCA1

Halifax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1848

1849

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1849

1850

YCA1

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great Exhibition T’ment

1850

1851

 

 

 

 

 

 

NLINCS

Caistor

Ad hoc

London

1851

1852

YCA1

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1852

1853

N&MCCA

Manchester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1853

1854

N&MCCA

Liverpool

 

 

 

 

NLINCS

Caistor

 

 

1854

1855

N&MCCA

Leamington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1855

1856

 

 

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

1856

1857

CA

Manchester

WYCA

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1857

1858

CA

Birmingham

WYCA

Halifax

 

 

 

 

 

 

1858

1859

 

 

WYCA

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1859

1860

CA

Cambridge

WYCA

Bradford

 

 

 

 

 

 

1860

1861

CA

Bristol

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

1861

1862

BCA

London

WYCA

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1862

1863

 

 

WYCA

Sheffield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1863

1864

 

 

WYCA

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1864

1865

 

 

WYCA

Bradford

 

 

NY&DCA

Redcar

N’umberland & Durham

1865

1866

BCA

London

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

NY&DCA

Redcar

N&DCA

N'Castle-u-T

1866

1867

BCA

Dundee

WYCA

Wakefield

 

 

NY&DCA

York

N&DCA

?

1867

1868

BCA

London (1868-9)

WYCA

Sheffield

 

 

YCA2

York

N&DCA

S. Shields

1868

1869

 

 

WYCA

Huddersfield

 

 

YCA2

York

 

 

1869

1870

BCA

London

WYCA

Halifax

 

 

CCA

Newcastle-u-T

 

 

1870

1871

 

WYCA

Bradford

 

 

CCA

Malvern

 

 

1871

1872

BCA

London

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

CCA

Malvern

 

 

1872

1873

 

 

WYCA

Wakefield

 

 

CCA

Clifton

 

 

1873

1874

 

 

WYCA

Huddersfield

 

 

CCA

Birmingham

 

 

1874

1875

 

 

WYCA

Sheffield

 

 

CCA

Glasgow

 

 

1875

1876

 

 

WYCA

Halifax

 

 

CCA

Cheltenham

 

 

1876

1877

 

 

WYCA

Bradford

 

 

CCA

Birmingham

 

 

1877

1878

 

 

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

CCA

London

 

 

1878

1879

 

 

WYCA

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

1879

1880

 

 

WYCA

Sheffield

 

 

CCA

Boston

 

 

1880

1881

 

 

WYCA

Huddersfield

 

 

CCA

Leamington

 

 

1881

1882

 

 

WYCA

Dewsbury

 

 

CCA

Manchester

 

 

1882

1883

BCA

London

WYCA

Bradford

 

 

CCA

Birmingham

 

 

1883

1884

 

 

WYCA

Leeds

 

 

CCA

Bath

 

 

1884

1885

BCA

London

WYCA

Wakefield *

 

 

CCA

Hereford

 

 

1885

1886

BCA

London

WYCA

Huddersfield *

YCCC

Bradford

CCA

Nottingham

(Ad Hoc)

Llandudno

1886

1887

BCA

London

WYCA

Dewsbury *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

Stamford

 

 

1887

1888

BCA

Bradford

WYCA

Bradford *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

?

 

 

1888

1889

BCA

London

WYCA

Leeds *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

 

 

1889

1890

BCA

Manchester

WYCA

Dewsbury *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

Cambridge

Craigside Tournaments

1890

1891

 

 

WYCA

Farsley *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

Oxford

CRAIG

Llandudno

1891

1892

BCA

London

WYCA

? *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

Brighton

CRAIG

Llandudno

1892

1893

 

 

WYCA

? *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

CCA

Woodhall Spa

CRAIG

Llandudno

1893

1894

 

 

WYCA

? *

YCCC

(Y Ch &c)

 

 

CRAIG

Llandudno

1894

Other Important Events

(* see also team events)

 

 

 

CRAIG

Llandudno

1894~5

1895

Ad Hoc

Hastings

WYCA

YCCC

Halifax

 

 

CRAIG

Llandudno

1895

 

 

Current YCA formed by merger of WYCA & YCCC

 

 

CRAIG

Llandudno

1895~6

1896

 

 

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

CRAIG

Llandudno

1896

1897

SCCU

Southampton

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

C&CRAIG

Llandudno

1897

1898

 

 

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

C&CRAIG

Llandudno

1898

1899

Ad Hoc

London

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899

1900

SCCU

Bath

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900

1901

 

 

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901

1902

SCCU

Norwich

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902

1903

SCCU

Plymouth

YCA3

(winner list)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903

(B)

2003~04

YCA3

Team Event tables

2003~04

2004~05

2004~05

2005~06

YCA3

Team Event index

2005~06

2006~07

YCA3

Team Event index

2006~07

2007~08

YCA3

Team Event index

2007~08

2008~09

YCA3

Team Event index

2008~09

2009~2010

YCA3

Team Event index

2009~2010

2010~2011

YCA3

Team Event index

2010~2011

2011~2012

YCA3

Team Event index

2011~2012

Year

Org.

Key

Location

Org.

Key

Location

Org.

Key

Location

Org.

Key

Location

Org.

Key

Location

Year

 

Key to Org. Keys:

 

(C) Miscellaneous Matches and Events (Italics denote reference to a mooted event which did not take place as planned.)

 

Year

Inter-County Matches &c

Inter-Club Matches

Individual Matches

Other

Year

1824-25

 

Leeds v Liverpool, corres. game

 

 

1824-25

1834-35

Leeds v Doncaster, corres. match

1834-35

<1844

Leeds v Leeds corres game

 

<1844

<1844

Nottingham v Huddersfield, corres. match

 

<1844

<1844

Wakefield v Huddersfield, corres. game

 

<1844

1838‑41

Leeds v Liverpool Corres Matches

 

1838‑41

1840‑41

Huddersfield v Wakefield Corres Game

 

1840‑41

1844

Halifax v Wakefield

 

1844

1844

Wakefield v Halifax

 

1844

1847

 

Rhodes v E.Cronhelm match

1847

1852

 

 

Johann Jacob Löwenthal in Yorkshire

1852

1852

 

 

Staunton in Sheffield

1852

1852

 

 

Staunton in Halifax

1852

1852-53

York-Dublin Correspondence Game

1852-53

1854

Hull v Preston, Correspondence match

 

1854

1855

 

 

“Zytogorski” in Huddersfield

1855

1856

Huddersfield v Wakefield

 

1856

1856

Leeds v Huddersfield

 

1856

1857

 

Huddersfield v Wakefield

 

Halifax CC Annual Meeting

1857

1857

 

Huddersfield v Leeds

 

 

1857

1859

Settle v Burnley

 

1859

1859

Settle v Bradford

 

1859

1859-60

 

Watkinson v W Parratt match

1859-60

1860

Bradford v Settle

Werner v W Parratt match

1860

1860

Watkinson v Werner match

1860

1861

Wakefield v Huddersfield

Watkinson v Thorold Match

1861

1863

 

Bradford v Settle

 

 

1863

1863

 

Saltaire v Baildon

 

 

1863

1864

Huddersfield v Bradford (2 legs, April)

1864

1864

Huddersfield v Bradford (Nov.)

 

 

1864

1865

Huddersfield v Bradford (3 legs, April)

1865

1865

Huddersfield v Sheffield  Athenaeum

 

1865

1866

Sheffield Athenaeum Match Challenge

 

Huddersfield-Sheffield Bad Feeling

1866

1867

West Riding v North Riding

 

 

1867

1867-68

 

Werner v Skipworth matches

1867-68

1869

 

Wakefield v Bradford

 

Bradford-Halifax Meeting

1869

1870

 

Halifax v Bradford

 

 

1870

1870

 

Bradford v Halifax

 

 

1870

1870

Inter-Club Correspondence Tournament

 

Steinitz in Leeds

1870

1871

Yorkshire v Lancashire

 

 

Rosenthal & Skipworth in Sheffield

1871

1872

 

Bradford v Halifax

 

 

1872

1872

 

West Riding Chess Club Meeting

 

 

1872

1872

Wakefield v Bradford

 

1872

1873

 

Bradford v Halifax

 

Leeds v Leicester, corres

1873

1873

 

Leeds v Leeds Church Institute

 

 

1873

1873

 

1st Annual Oxford-Cambridge Match

 

Blackburne in Sheffield

1873

1874

 

Bradford v Leeds

 

 

1874

1874

Wakefield v Leeds

 

1874

1875

 

Hull Church Institute v Grimsby

 

 

1875

1875

 

Grimsby v Hull Church Institute

 

 

1875

1876

 

Leeds v Bradford

 

 

1876

1876

 

Bradford v Leeds

 

 

1876

1877

 

Leeds v Bradford

 

 

1877

1877

 

Halifax v Bradford

 

 

1877

1878

 

Bradford v Manchester Athenaeum

 

 

1878

1878

 

Dewsbury WMC v Huddersfield

 

 

1878

1879

 

Leeds v Manchester Athenaeum

 

 

1879

1879

 

Rotherham C C v Rotherham Lib Ass

 

 

1879

1879

 

Doncaster v Rotherham

 

 

1879

1880

 

 

Edmund Thorold in Hull

1880

1881

Zukertort Blindf’d Simul, Huddersfield

1881

1882

Unplayed Yorkshire v Lancashire

1882 Ad Hoc Inter-Club Match Index

 

Blackburne in Leeds, September

1882

1882

Yorks v Derbys/Notts/Staffs.

 

JG Cunningham Simul. at Dewsbury

1882

1882

 

 

Blackburne in Leeds, November

1882

1882

 

 

 

DY Mills in Bradford

1882

1883

 

 

 

Blackburne in Sheffield

1883

1883

DY Mills in Sheffield

1883

1883

Under-35s v Over 35s

DY Mills in Bradford

1883

1883

Yorkshire v Lancashire

1883 Ad Hoc Inter-Club Match Index

 

Bird in Sheffield

1883

1884

Yorkshire v Lancashire

1884 Ad Hoc Inter-Club Match Index

 

1884

1884-85

1884-85 Woodhouse Cup

1884-85

1885

1885 Ad Hoc Inter-Club Match Index

Zukertort in Sheffield

1885

1885-86

1885-86 Woodhouse Cup

1885-86

1886

Grosmont v Whitby

1886

1887

Yorkshire v Lancashire

1886-87 Woodhouse Cup

 

1887

1888

W Yorks. v Tyneside&Teesside

Yorkshire v Ireland (corres)

 

Blackburne in Hull

1888

1888

1887-88 Woodhouse Cup

Edmund Thorold in Hull

1888

1888-89

 

1888-89 Woodhouse Cup

 

 

1888-89

1889

Yorkshire v Lancashire

Grosmont v Whitby

1889

1889-90

 

1889-90 Woodhouse Cup

 

 

1889-90

1890

Yorkshire v Lancashire

Bradford v Liverpool match

 

1890

1890

Yorkshire v Sussex (corres.)

Grosmont v Whitby

 

1890

1890-91

 

1890-91 Woodhouse Cup

 

 

1890-91

1891-92

1891-92 Woodhouse Cup

1891-92

1892

Blackburne in Sheffield

1892

1892

Blackburne in Huddersfield

1892

1892

Derbyshire v Sheffield & DCA

Blackburne in Leeds

1892

1892-93

West Yorkshire Championship

1892-93

1892-93

 

1892-93 Woodhouse Cup

 

 

1892-93

1893

North v South

Scarborough v Whitby

 

1893

1893

 

Sheffield Athenaeum CC v Sheffield & DCA

 

 

1893

1893

 

Sheffield & DCA v Derbyshire

 

 

1893

1893

 

Leeds v Halifax

 

 

1893

1894

North v South

Harrogate v Ebor (York)

1894

1894

Ilkley v Burley

1894

1894

Whitby v Scarborough

 

1894

1894

Scarborough v Whitby

1894

1894

Derwent (Malton) v Whitby

1894

1895

 

 

Lasker at Ilkley

1895

1896

Yorkshire v Cheshire

 

 

Blackburne in Yorkshire

1896

1897

Yorks. v London Cable Match

 

 

1897

1898

Yorkshire v Lancashire

 

 

1898

1899

Yorkshire v Lancashire

 

 

1899

1899-00

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

 

1899-00

1900-01

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

 

1900-01

1901

Manchester v Bradford

1901

1901-02

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1901-02

1902-03

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

Blackburne in Barnsley

1902-03

1903

West Riding v N&E Ridings

Bradford v Manchester

1903

1903

Huddersfield v North Manchester

1903

1903

Leeds v Manchester

1903

1903-04

County Matches

1903-04

1904

Huddersfield v North Manchester

 

 

1904

1904-05

County Matches

1904-05

1905-06

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1905-06

1906-07

County Matches

1906-07

1907-08

County Matches

1907-08

1908

 

 

 

Blackburne in Huddersfield

1908

1909

Start of Season at Huddersfield

1909

1911-12

Lancashire v Yorkshire

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1911-12

1919

 

 

 

Capablanca in Leeds

1919

1919

 

 

 

Capablanca in Bradford

1919

1919

 

 

 

Capablance in Sheffield

1919

1922

 

 

 

Capablanca in Rotherham

1922

1922

Kostich in Rotherham

1922

1923

 

 

 

Yates in Rotherham & Sheffield

1923

1923-24

County Matches

1923-24

1924

Geza Maroczy in Sheffield

1924

1924-25

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1924-25

1925

Scarborough Whit Congress

1925

1932-33

County Matches

1932-33

1933

Mieses in Yorkshire

1933

1933-34

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1933-34

1934-35

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1934-35

1935-36

County Matches

Woodhouse Cup (detailed)

1935-36

1936-37

County Matches

1936-37

1937-38

County Matches

Woodh’se Cup & IM Br’n Shield (tables)

 

 

1937-38

1938

Alekhine in Leeds

1938

1938-39

County Matches

Woodh’se Cup & IM Br’n Shield (tables)

 

 

1938-39

1939-45

War Period

War Period

 

War Period

1939-45

1945-46

County Matches

 

 

 

1945-46

1946-47

County Matches

 

 

 

1946-47

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Steve Mann

Last Updated

13/01/2014