Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1945-46: Inter-County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1) Northern Counties Chess Union

 

Five counties entered the competition for the NCCU team championship, Cheshire, Durham, Lancashire, Northumberland and Yorkshire.

 

In the first round, to reduce the teams to four, Lancashire met Cheshire at Altrincham on 17/11/1945, over 30 boards. Lancashire won by 18½ points to 11½.

 

In the semi-final round, Lancashire met Northumberland at York on 19/01/1946, over 16 boards.  Lancashire won by 10 points to 6.

 

Also in the semi-final round, Yorkshire met Durham at Darlington on 19/01/1946, over 16 boards.  Yorkshire won by 11½ points to 4½, as follows:

 

 

Yorkshire

11½‑4½

Durham

1

W C Evans (Sheffield)

½-½

R G Knowles

2

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

1-0

H Bardsley

3

J E Povey (Leeds)

½-½

F Dovey

4

J Hilton (Hull)

1-0

J E Scott

5

H Boothroyd

½-½

T Wallace

6

J Lilley

1-0

E Carmichael

7

R W Roeder

½-½

G S Sell

8

W A Dixon (Bradford)

0-1

A Findlater

9

E Allen

1-0

J Scotland

10

R Bainbridge (Hull)

1@0

W Nellist

11

H Davison (Bradford)

½-½

M Hyslop

12

H Felton

½-½

W Purvis

13

J E Morton (Sheffield)

1-0

T A Wells

14

G R Lawson (Bradford)

1@0

W A Croft

15

E Winterbottom

1-0

R Penman

16

W Flint (Leeds)

½-½

F Fenwick

 

The final, between Lancashire and Yorkshire was played at Manchester on 16/03/1946, over 30 boards.  Yorkshire won by 21 to 9.

 

 

Lancashire

21‑9

Yorkshire

1

G Abrahams

0-1

C R Gurnhill (Sheffield0

2

R J Broadbent

1-0

G W Moses (Hemsworth)

3

H G Rhodes

1-0

J E Povey (Leeds)

4

H Rappaport

1-0

C G Addingley (Leeds)

5

J S Parker

1-0

W C Evans (Sheffield)

6

J H Herrick

½-½

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

7

F Higginbottom

0-1

G H Watson (Bradford)

8

J H Pollitt

0-1

C E Lord

9

J Wostenholme

1-0

C North (Sheffield)

10

G Bancroft

0-1

J W Narcross (Leeds)

11

J W A McMillan

1-0

E O Morton (Sheffield)

12

W Addison

1-0

J E Morton (Sheffield)

13

H J C Herrick

1-0

J Lilley

14

G J Webb

0-1

H Davison (Bradford)

15

G T Crown

1-0

L Delfin

16

F Turner

½-½

Dr E W Allen

17

G Slade Lawrence

1-0

S Sheard (Huddersfield)

18

H H Watts

½-½

Dr B H Neumann

19

W L Ramsbottom

1-0

J Rushton (Huddersfield)

20

J A Riddell

½-½

P Crotty (Leeds)

21

F S Bowen

1-0

J S Richardson (Sheffield)

22

G Withers

1-0

L Leader

23

H G Riddell

0-1

J Burrow

24

S H de Leeuw

1-0

E G Broadbent

25

H R Jenkins

1-0

G Lawson

26

D B Grayson

1-0

E Winterbottom

27

H E Hainsworth

0-1

D M Andrew

28

L Ellison

1-0

R W Roeder

29

H W Corden

1-0

H Felton

30

G B Lewis

1-0

E Houghton

 

2) British Chess Federation, County & District Correspondence Championship, 1946

 

Yorkshire scored 17 to 13 against their opponents in the 1945-46 competition.  No table of final placings is to hand.

 

3) Friendly Correspondence Match v Durham

 

Yorkshire beat Durham by 14 to 8 in a friendly correspondence match.

 

 

Created

18/08/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

18/08/2013