Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1933-34: Inter-County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1) Northern Counties Chess Union

 

It would appear only four counties entered the competition for the NCCU team championship, Cheshire, Lancashire, Northumberland and Yorkshire.  The season proved to be an unusual one.

 

The first round pairings were Cheshire versus Lancashire and Northumberland versus Yorkshire, both to be played on 20/01/1934.

 

Cheshire duly met Lancashire at Warrington, on 20/01/1934, over 40 boards.  At cessation of player the score stood at 18-17 in favour of Cheshire, with 5 games for adjudication.  Cheshire was expected to get a further 2½ points from the adjudications, sufficient to win the match.  In the event the captains agreed a package which left the score at 20-20, but left Cheshire with a win by the board-elimination tie-break rule, so giving Cheshire their first-ever victory over Lancashire.

 

Yorkshire fared no better than Lancashire.  The match was due to be played at Newcastle.  Twenty-five invitations to play were issued to Yorkshire players, but only four players accepted their invitations, the main reason for declining being the difficulties of travel to Newcastle.  Consequently, Yorkshire had to concede, so withdrawing from the competition.

 

Accordingly, the NCCU final was contested by Cheshire and Northumberland.  The match was played at Leeds, on 17/03/1934, over 16 boards.  At close of play, only eight games had finished, four having been won by Northumberland, the other four having been drawn.  The adjudications resulted in a further two wins apiece, with four more draws.  The score thus gave Northumberland victory over Cheshire by 10 points to 6, making Northumberland NCCU champion county.

 

2) Yorkshire v Lancashire Friendly Match

 

Yorkshire and Lancashire, who will have hoped to meet in the NCCU final, instead played a friendly match, over 23 boards, at the Gambit Cafe, Leeds, on 03/03/1934.  Yorkshire president I. M. Brown was due to be present, but was unable to attend due to illness, so perhaps 24 boards had been the intention.   The players on board 23 were both schoolboys.  The match was drawn 11½ points apiece, as follows:

 

 

Yorkshire

11½‑11½

Lancashire

1

H W Hodgkinson (Bradford)

1@0

E Spencer

2

F Schofield (Leeds)

½-½

Dr H Holmes

3

C G Wenyon (Huddersfield)

½-½

Dr R F Goldstein

4

T Hillary (Bradford)

½-½

W T Robertson

5

W Beedham (Hull)

0-1

G Bancroft

6

W C Evans (Sheffield)

½-½

F Ashford Eve

7

L C A Lewis (Wakefield)

½-½

A Wilson

8

Dr. I Berenblum (Leeds)

0-1

S Keir

9

C W Roberts (Huddersfield)

½@½

G Slade Lawrence

10

H L Brooke (Bradford)

1-0

W E Roberts

11

W D Ellison (Beverley)

½-½

H B Borland

12

P Crotty (Leeds)

½-½

T Midgeley

13

J L Levin (Leeds)

1-0

E C Harvey

14

C G Addingley (Leeds)

½-½

C Green

15

J Baines-Lewis (Harrogate)

0-1

F Higginbottom

16

J S Hamer (Sheffield)

1-0

A Milner

17

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

0-1

C R Mitchel

18

H H A Ware (Huddersfield)

½-½

A N Booth

19

G H Watson (Bradford)

1-0

H B Creeke

20

E Gooder (Wakefield)

½-½

B P Kellett

21

R G McInlay (Hull)

0-1

T Butler

22

W Flint (Leeds)

1@0

S A Faulkner

23

J Lyons (Leeds)

0-1

E L Stuart

 

3) British Chess Federation, County & District Correspondence Championship, 1934

 

Yorkshire had won this event for the first time in 1932, with 21½ game points out of 30.  In 1933 Cambridgeshire had won with 20½ points, while Yorkshire scored 19.  In 1934, Yorkshire finished with 18 out of 30.  The event is run according to the “Jamboree” system.

 

Lancashire made up for a disappointing showing in over-the-board county chess by winning the national correspondence championship with the highest ever score out of 30, namely 23.  (In 1929, Middlesex had won with 23½ out of 36.)  Final scores and placings of the twenty-four participating teams were as follows;

 

Placing

Team

Points

1

Lancashire

23

2

Surrey

18½

3-5=

Yorkshire

18

3-5=

Cambridgeshire

18

3-5=

Middlesex

18

6

Warwickshire

16½

7-12=

Kent

16

7-12=

Lincolnshire

16

7-12=

Northumberland

16

7-12=

Salop & Hertfordshire

16

7-12=

Somersetshire

16

7-12=

Suffolk

16

13-14=

Essex

15½

13-14=

Worcestershire

15½

15

Hampshire

15

16

Durham

14

17

Sussex

13½

18

Cornwall

13

19-20=

Hertfordshire

12½

19-20=

Cumberland

12½

21

Cheshire

12

22

Devonshire

11

23

Dorsetshire

10½

24

South Wales

7

 

Individual Yorkshire players’ results were as follows:

 

 

Yorkshire

18‑12

Opponents

1

J Foulds (Bradford)

1-0

W M Brooke (Kent)

2

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

½-½

R W Bonham (Worcestershire)

3

S Jackson (Hull)

1-0

J H Brooksbank (Cumb. & West.)

4

F W Darby (Harrogate)

½-½

A B Coe (Hampshire)

5

L C A Lewis (Wakefield)

½-½

R J C Walker (Surrey)

6

E G Berg (Bradford)

½-½

M Hyslop (Northumberland)

7

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

1-0

Rev B T Pitts (Lincoln)

8

J Jackson (Dewsbury)

0-1

Rev A Seymour (Devon)

9

F Cass (Batley)

½-½

C A Stacey (Sussex)

10

C North (Sheffeld)

1-0

F Osborn (Cheshire)

11

R Bainbridge (Hull)

½-½

Lt-Col. G E Fitzgerald (Sussex)

12

H Greenwood (Huddersfield)

1@0

G W Plater (Durham)

13

W Gregory (Sheffield)

0@1

C Mackie (Warwickshire)

14

J W Narcross (Leeds)

½-½

G M Hodgson (Middlesex)

15

W Knowles (Sheffield)

½-½

Rev E J W Nesbit (Shropshire)

16

G H Watson (Bradford)

0-1

E G Rodway (Somerset)

17

W Beedham (Hull)

½-½

H N Betton (Lancashire)

18

F Watson (Bradford)

½-½

F G Mills (Suffolk)

19

J B Grew (Bradford)

½-½

Mrs C W Bullows (Dorset)

20

H K Campbell (Ilkley)

0-1

A C Vernieux (Hertfordshire)

21

P Mason (Middlesbrough

1-0

Miss Chater (Cornwall)

22

J T Gosset (Huddersfield)

1-0

A Mordecai (South Wales)

23

S E Saunders (Scarborough

0-1

Rev. Canon Baldwin (Cambs.)

24

H H A Ware (Huddersfield)

1-0

F Gardiner (Kent)

25

L Chaplin (Huddersfield)

1-0

R G Mansfield (Worcester)

26

H W Scarlett (Sheffield)

1-0

W Veevers (Cumberland)

27

E Gooder (Wakefield)

1-0

A J Taylor (Hampshire)

28

A Kaye (Dewsbury)

0-1

W C Pressey (Surrey)

29

W A Purdie (Wakefield)

½-½

G W S Andas (Northumberland)

30

R W Meek (Sheffield)

1-0

V R Waterhouse (Lincoln)

 

 

Created

21/08/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

21/08/2013