Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1912: Lancashire v Yorkshire

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Northern Counties Championship

Final

Played at Manchester

on Saturday, 27/04/1912

over 30 boards

 

Yorkshire did not have to play a match in round one, and so entered the final, where their opponents, as expected, were Lancashire.

 

The final of the NCCU team championship, between Lancashire and Yorkshire, was scheduled to be played on Saturday, 16/03/1912, at Manchester.  However, it had to be postponed due to the suspension of railway services, resulting from a coal shortage resulting from a coal strike.

 

On Saturday, 06/04/1912, the coal strike ended, and in time the passenger railway system returned to normal, and the match was eventually played on 27/04/1912, at Manchester.

 

Of the thirty Yorkshire players originally selected and invited to play, eighteen declined.  Thus the Yorkshire team, which would normally be expected to probably lose, but by a modest margin, in the event lost more heavily than was normal.

 

The individual game results given by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of Saturday, 29/04/1912, totalled 20½-9½, though the team score-line, given in two places, was 20-10.

 

Lancashire

20-10

Yorkshire

1

P F Blake (Liverpool)

0-1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

2

V L Wahltuch (Manchester)

0-1

F D Yates (Leeds)

3

Dr H Holmes (Liverpool)

½-½

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

4

P R England (Liverpool)

1@0

J E Hall (Bradford)

5

E Spencer (Liverpool)

1-0

G Barron (Hull)

6

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

1-0

E Dale (Sheffield)

7

C Lobel (Manchester)

1-0

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

8

T Kelly (Manchester)

1-0

H A Burton (Pontefract)

9

G Mills‑Palmer (Manchester)

1-0

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

10

W Turner (Manchester)

½-½

J J Shields (Hull)

11

S Keir (Lancaster)

1-0

M Jackson (Hull)

12

D Powell (Liverpool)

0-1

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

13

A Caplan (Manchester)

1-0

H Williams (Dewsbury)

14

A Briggs (Manchester)

1-0

A Goodwin (Huddersfield)

15

H A James (Liverpool)

1-0

F L Stainsby (Middlesborough)

16

A Wolstencraft (Manchester)

½-½

Rev H F Hawkes (Bradford)

17

R W Houghton (Manchester)

0-1

H W Hodgkinson (Bradford)

18

S Wellington (Liverpool)

1-0

W Halstead (Huddersfield)

19

Dr J F McCann (Liverpool)

1-0

G H Hill (Sheffield)

20

T H Storey (Liverpool)

1-0

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

21

W R Thomas (Liverpool)

1-0

J E Longbottom (Brighouse)

22

E W Ruttle (Manchester)

1-0

J W Scholefield (Dewsbury)

23

W W Cowan (Wigan)

½-½

A Dawson (Leeds)

24

R S Corlett (Liverpool)

1-0

J Orange (Sheffield)

25

J Grundy (Manchester)

0-1

F H Sudgen (Sheffield)

26

Rev A W Baxter (Rochdale)

1-0

L A Skelton (Bradford)

27

N B Holmes (Bury)

½-½

A Illingworth (Leeds)

28

W D Bailey (Manchester)

½-½

G E Staynes (Bradford)

29

A A Bellingham (Burnley)

½-½

C B Cribb (Bradford)

30

H Forth (Manchester)

0-1

A Hooper (Bradford)

 

 

Created

28/10/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

28/10/2013