Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1907-08: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1907-08 was the first season of the English Counties’ Championship instituted by the British Chess Federation which had itself only recently come into existence in 1904.  The English Counties’ Championship, then as now, was contested between winners of the separate Unions’ county team championships (or the Unions’ nominees).  In 1907-08 there were only the Northern, Midland and Southern Unions.  The West of England and East Anglia had not yet broken away to form separate unions.

 

The Southern Counties’ CA’s tournament had started out with sections of which won was won by Middlesex, beating Essex and Surrey.  Devon then defaulted against Middlesex in the SCCU semifinals.  Middlesex the beat Kent in the SCCU final.

 

Warwickshire won the Midland Counties competition.

 

Yorkshire won the NCCU Counties’ Championship by beating Cheshire and Lancashire, and thereby qualified to meet Warwickshire in the English Counties’ Championship semi-final.  Meanwhile Middlesex had a bye.

 

By beating Warwickshire Yorkshire qualified to meet Middlesex in the first ever English Counties’ Championship final, and not too surprisingly lost.

 

Initial newspaper reports of these matches often necessarily listed unfinished games on which the captains had not been able to agree an adjudicated result and which had had to be sent off for third-party adjudication.  Tracking down missing adjudication results can be a problem.  Games which required adjudication are denoted below by “@”.

 

Northern Counties' Championship, Round 1

played at the rooms of Stockport Chess Club,

on Saturday, 18/01/1908,

over 25 boards.

 

 

Cheshire

8‑17

Yorkshire

1

C Coates

½-½

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

2

R Marriott

½-½

G Shories (Sheffield)

3

E A Greig

@

J E Hall (Bradford)

4

H B Lund

0-1

W Atkinson (Hull)

5

F J Macdonald

0-1

A Denham (Huddersfield)

6

H Farnsworth

@

J Foulds (Bradford)

7

F Lowenthal

0-1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

8

C H Dunton

1-0

J A Woollard (Bradford)

9

J Burtinshaw

1-0

I M Brown (Bradford)

10

C Brevig

1-0

L Denham (Huddersfield)

11

Dr Brodsky

@

E Dale (Sheffield)

12

J D Chambers

½-½

G Barron (Hull)

13

N P Milne

0-1

G Howitt (Bradford)

14

M Sutcliffe

0-1

M Jackson (Hull)

15

A Sheldon

½-½

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

16

R C Boyer

0-1

F D Yates (Leeds)

17

W E Rogers

@

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

18

C Collinge

0-1

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

19

A Carter

0-1

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

20

B W Penson

0-1

W C Wilson (Bradford)

21

W Phillips

0-1

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

22

W B Beckwith

@

W Batley (Sheffield)

23

W Hartley

0-1

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

24

A Waterhouse

0-1

F Huckvale (Leeds)

25

J S Donaldson

1-0

A Shackleton (Bradford)

(@ = unfinished game to be adjudicated)

 

A report on the match was carried by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 20/01/1908.

 

The results of the adjudications are not yet known to the present writer, but the final score was given in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 23/03/1908.

 

Cumberland did not enter a team this season, so Lancashire got a bye in round 1, so progressing to the final.

 

Northern Counties' Championship, Final

played at New Shades Restaurant, Manchester,

on Saturday, 21/03/1908,

over 30 boards.

 

The New Shades Restaurant was the home of the North Manchester Chess Club. 

 

 

Lancashire

14-16

Yorkshire

1

V L Wahltuch (Manchester)

½-½

E Dale (Sheffield)

2

Dr H Holmes (Liverpool)

½-½

G Shories (Sheffield)

3

T Kelly (Manchester)

0-1

G E Wainwright (Redcar)

4

P R England (Liverpool)

1@0

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

5

Rev W C Palmer (Todmorden)

½-½

J E Hall (Bradford)

6

E Spencer (Liverpool)

1-0

F P Wildman (Leeds)

7

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

1-0

J Foulds (Bradford)

8

C Lobel (N Manchester)

0-1

J Wilson (Halifax)

9

G Mills-Palmer (Manchester)

0-1

F D Yates (Leeds)

10

H E Gardner (Liverpool)

1-0

A O Boardman (Sheffield)

11

W Butler (N Manchester)

1-0

J A Woollard (Keighley)

12

S Keir (Lancaster)

½-½

G Barron (Hull)

13

J Hodgson (Manchester)

½-½

I M Brown (Bradford)

14

A Wolstencraft (N Manchester)

0-1

H E Wright (Middlesbrough)

15

Sir J O S Thursby (Burnley)

0-1

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

16

A C [sic] Conde (Liverpool)

1-0

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

17

E A Askwith (Liverpool)

1-0

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

18

Dr J R Marshall (Wigan)

0-1

M Jackson (Hull)

19

T H Lambert (N Manchester)

0-1

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

20

A Eva (Ardwick)

0@1

G Howitt (Bradford)

21

R W Houghton (Ardwick)

½-½

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

22

S Wellington (Liverpool)

0-1

J J Shields (Hull)

23

H E Garstang (Manchester)

@

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

24

W W Cowan (Wigan)

1-0

E Skirrow (Leeds)

25

G H Midgley (Manchester)

@

C W Roberts (Huddersfield)

26

J Goldstone (N Manchester)

0@1

S Jackson (Hull)

27

W D Bailey (Manchester)

½@½

D H Smyth (Sheffield)

28

H Bateman (Manchester)

1-0

W C Wilson (Bradford)

29

J Wahltuch (Manchester)

0-1

W Batley (Sheffield)

30

T King-Parks (N Manchester)

½-½

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

(@ = unfinished game to be adjudicated)

 

“A. C. Conde” was presumably the Mexican, A. G. Conde.

 

Some adjudication results still as yet evade the present writer, though the final score is known

 

An initial report on the match was carried by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 23/03/1908.

 

English Counties' Championship Semi-Final

Played at YMCA, St. Peter’s Churchyard, Derby,

on 10/10/1908,

over 16 boards.

 

 

Yorkshire

8½+‑6½+

Warwickshire

Opening

1

E Dale (Sheffield)

0-1

A J Mackenzie

Queen’s Gambit Declined

2

J E Hall (Bradford)

@

F G Butcher

Queen’s Pawn

3

W Atkinson (Hull)

1-0

W Beeson

Ruy Lopez

4

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

½-½

F H Terrill

French Defence

5

J A Woollard (Bradford)

1-0

F J Burgoyne

Ruy Lopez

6

J Foulds (Bradford)

0-1

J W Wilder

French Defence

7

F D Yates (Leeds)

1-0

P A Macmahon

Ruy Lopez

8

J Wilson (Halifax)

0-1

A H Hudson

French Defence

9

G Barron (Hull)

0-1

A Bolus

Centre Gambit

10

I M Brown (Bradford)

0-1

Rev Lacy Hulbert

Queen’s Gambit Declined

11

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

1-0

V Russell

French Defence

12

G Howitt (Bradford)

1-0

A H Owen

Queen’s Pawn

13

M Jackson (Hull)

0-1

F H Morris

Sicilian Defence

14

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

1-0

A Turner

Sicilian Defence

15

F Schofield (Leeds)

1-0

H Cresswell

Sicilian Defence

16

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

1@0

R H Peck

Ruy Lopez

 

Joseph Woollard appeared on board 5 as a substitute for the originally nominated player, W. P. Wildman, who unavoidably was unable to attend.

 

At cessation of play, the score stood 7½-6½ with two games remaining unfinished.  The adjudicator, H.E. Atkins, of Leicester (though he was to move to Huddersfield in 1909), awarded a win to Yorkshire on board 16, but the position on board 2 was taken away for more-detailed analysis.

 

An initial report was given by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 12/10/1908.  Although it gave the openings at each boards, it tantalising neglected to mention colours.

 

English Counties' Championship Final

Played at Holland’s Cafe, Fargate/Chapel Walk corner, Sheffield,

on 12/12/1908,

over 17 boards.

 

All the Middlesex players were from London, and 14 were “first class” players of the City of London Chess Club.  Another City London Chess Club member, Redcar-born G. E. Wainwright, exercised his birth qualification the play for Yorkshire.

 

The non-playing captains were I. M. Brown for Yorkshire, and W. M. Hardman for Middlesex.

 

 

Middlesex

11-6

Yorkshire

1

R P Mitchell

1-0

E Dale (Sheffield)

2

W Ward

0-1

G E Wainwright (Redcar)

3

E G Sergeant

1-0

J E Hall (Bradford)

4

S Passmore

1@0

W Atkinson (Hull)

5

A J Curnock

1-0

F P Wildman (Leeds)

6

C J Moon

0-1

F D Yates (Leeds)

7

E Morgan

½-½

J A Woollard (Bradford)

8

J Mahood

½@½

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

9

A E Mercer

1@0

J Foulds (Bradford)

10

A W Mongredien

1@0

J Wilson (Halifax)

11

P W Sergeant

1-0

H E Wright (Middlesbrough)

12

C W Hopper

1-0

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

13

J H White

½@½

G Howitt (Bradford)

14

A Beamish

0@1

G Barron (Hull)

15

P Healey

1-0

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

16

F W Flear

½-½

I M Brown (Bradford)

17

W H Watts

0-1

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

 

After the match, the players were entertained to tea by the Sheffield Chess Club, which had recently assumed responsibility for running chess in Sheffield, after the temporary demise of the Sheffield & District Chess Association.

 

A report on the match was carried by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 14/12/1908.  This report enigmatically gave “(Lincoln)” by the name of Yorkshire’s board 10, J. Wilson.  (Was he then resident in Lincoln?)

 

 

Created

17/04/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

17/04/2013