Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1903: West Riding v North & East Ridings

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

This match took place on the afternoon of 28/11/1903 at the De Grey Rooms, St. Leonard’s Place, York, which had seen tournaments organised by the Rev. A. B. Skipworth back in 1867, 1868 and 1869.

 

The West Riding team was much weaker than it might have been, but it nevertheless won comfortably.  The N&E team was somewhat below full strength.  During the evening, the teams took tea together, when Sir Joseph Sykes-Rymer of York Chess Club welcomed the players.  C. W. Roberts of Bradford replied on behalf of the players.

 

 

West Riding

17‑10

N&E Ridings

1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

0-1

W Atkinson (Hull)

2

H P Coulton (Leeds)

0-1

R H Philip (Hull)

3

G H Harrison (Sheffield)

1-0

H E Wright (Middlesbrough)

4

J A Woollard (Keighley)

0@1

F O Nelson (York)

5

F W Darby (Leeds)

½-½

C E Simpson (Scarborough)

6

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

½-½

G Barron (Hull)

7

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

½-½

Rev J L Peach (Malton)

8

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

½-½

C W Dreyer (Hull)

9

H A Burton (Pontefract)

0@1

L R Flint (York)

10

S M Cocking (Wakefield)

1-0

P Chignell (Hull)

11

W C Wilson (Keighley)

1-0

F G Hendley (York)

12

G W Beaumont (Leeds)

1-0

A Grainger (Hull)

13

A W Preston (Dewsbury)

1-0

- Chignell (sen) (Hull)

14

W U Rothery (Huddersfield)

1-0

G F Flint (York)

15

W Shaw (Bradford)

½-½

A Bailey (Hull)

16

F Huckvale (Leeds)

½-½

A J Bulmer (Thirsk)

17

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

½-½

J Immlach (Hull)

18

J P Myers (Leeds)

1-0

F J Stephens (York)

19

S Chrispin (Huddersfield)

1-0

E P Dutton (Hull)

20

A J Smith (Leeds)

½-½

S Flint (York)

21

W F Threlkeld (Wakefield)

1-0

- Freeman (York)

22

H H Spencer (Dewsbury)

1-0

A W Buttilant (York)

23

J W Morton (Leeds St. Martin's)

1-0

R H Hanger (Hull)

24

H W Hunter (Leeds)

0-1

S Walker (York)

25

A Illingworth (Leeds)

½-½

O Dresser (Malton)

26

W E Leffler (Leeds St. Martin's)

½-½

C Dent (York)

27

A F Blenkhard (Leeds)

1-0

G Woodhouse (York)

 

[Reports appeared in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 30/11/1903, and elsewhere.]

 

 

Created

31/08/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

31/08/2013