Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1902-03: Woodhouse Cup

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Huddersfield, who had finished fifth out of six in 1901-02, did not re-enter the Woodhouse Cup.  This was contested initially to be contested between five teams rather than six - Bradford, Hull, Leeds, Sheffield and York - each team playing each other team twice, home and away.

 

Then York, after losing their first match ½-9½ to cup holders Hull, withdrew, their scores consequently totally being discounted.  That left only four teams contesting the Woodhouse Cup for 1902-03.

 

Even then, Sheffield defaulted their home match to Hull, and their first match against Leeds.

 

The following result table excludes the result of the match between Leeds and Sheffield due to be played on 07/03/1903 (result not to hand) which did not affect the final placings:

 

 

Games

Matches

H

A>

Hl

Bd

Ls

Sd

F

A

P

W

D

L

Pts

1

Hull

X

draw

Hull win*

7½‑2½

6

3

3

0

9

2

Bradford

5‑5

X

Leeds win

Br win(d)

6

3

2

1

8

3

Leeds

draw*

3½‑6½

X

?*

5

2

1

2

5

4

Sheffield

Hl win(d)

4 6

Ls win*

X

5

0

0

5

0

(d) denotes defaulted by Sheffield

* denotes venues of matches uncertain

 

This was Hull’s second win in succession.  They therefore stood to retain the title if they won it in 1903-04, making it three times in succession.  (They didn’t, as it turned out.)

 

Detailed match results, where known, were as follows.  (The others need extracting from reports in papers.)  Colours were rarely indicated in results (though sometimes inferable from reported games), and of course alternated down the board order of each team.  On the right is a list of players, in alphabetical order of surname.

 

Date

Home Team

Results

Away Team

 

List of Players

18/10/1902

Hull

9½-0½

York

 

A E Alcock (Sheffield)

R H Philip

1-0

A Humphreys

 

W Atkinson (Hull)

W Atkinson

1-0

F J Stephens

 

Dr Banham (Sheffield)

J J Shields

1-0

L R Flint

 

G Barron (Hull)

W G North

1-0

S Walker

 

C Brown (York)

E Waterhouse

1-0

- Recorden

 

F W Brown (Sheffield)

T G Hart

1-0

O C B Brown

 

I M Brown (Bradford)

S Jackson

½-½

C Dent

 

O C B Brown (York)

G Barron

1-0

J Millington

 

P Chignell (Hull)

C W Dreyer

1-0

W Flint

 

H W Cole (Leeds)

E P Dutton

1-0

C Brown

 

C Dent (York)

H Dixon (Hull)

King's Arms Hotel, Sheffield

C W Dreyer (Hull)

01/11/1902

Sheffield

4-6

Bradford

 

E P Dutton (Hull)

A E Harrison

½-½

J A Woollard

 

J Egan (Bradford)

W P Turnbull

½-½

J A Guy

 

L R Flint (York)

G H Harrison

½-½

G Howitt

 

W Flint (York)

H D Rockett

1-0

F Walton

 

A Grainger (Hull)

W H J Sparkes

0-1

A Macdonald

 

J A Guy (Bradford)

F Tillyard

½-½

Rev. S Walker

 

J E Hall (Bradford)

A E Alcock

½-½

C W Roberts

 

A E Harrison (Sheffield)

L J Lean

½-½

C Quarkowsky

 

G H Harrison (Sheffield)

H H Holroyd

0-1

W Shaw

 

T G Hart (Hull)

Dr Banham

0-1

J Egan

 

S Holden (Leeds)

H H Holroyd (Sheffield)

08/11/1902

Hull

7½-2½

Sheffield

 

G Howitt (Bradford)

W Atkinson

1-0

H D Rockett

 

F Huckvale (Leeds)

R H Philip

1-0

T A Peck

 

A Humphreys (York)

J J Shields

½-½

W H J Sparkes

 

M Jackson (Hull)

W G North

0-1

R Snow

 

S Jackson (Hull)

E Waterhouse

1-0

absentee

 

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

S Jackson

1-0

absentee

 

L J Lean (Sheffield)

G Barron

1-0

A E Alcock

 

A Macdonald (Bradford)

C W Dreyer

1-0

L J Lean

 

J Millington (York)

W Wolff

0-1

A B Shaw

 

J Musgrove (Leeds)

P Chignell

1-0

F W Brown

 

W G North (Hull)

T A Peck (Sheffield)

Mecca Cafe, Bradford

R H Philip (Hull)

29/11/1902

Bradford

5-5

Hull

 

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

J E Hall

1-0

R H Philip

 

- Recorden (York)

J A Guy

½-½

W Atkinson

 

C W Roberts (Bradford)

J A Woollard

0-1

J J Shields

 

G L Rockett (Leeds)

G Howitt

0-1

W G North

 

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

I M Brown

½-½

E Waterhouse

 

K Rowe (Leeds)

A Macdonald

0-1

M Jackson

 

F Schofield (Leeds)

C W Roberts

½-½

G Barron

 

A B Shaw (Sheffield)

Rev. S Walker

½-½

C W Dreyer

 

W Shaw (Bradford)

C Quarkowsky

1-0

H Dixon

 

J J Shields (Hull)

W Shaw

1-0

A Grainger

 

T Smith (Leeds)

R Snow (Sheffield)

10/01/1903

Leeds

3½-6½

Bradford

 

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

F Schofield

0-1

J E Hall

 

J Spencer (Leeds)

J Spencer

½-½

J A Guy

 

F J Stephens (York)

C W Jeffery

1-0

J A Woollard

 

F Tillyard (Sheffield)

J Musgrove

½-½

I M Brown

 

W P Turnbull (Sheffield)

S Holden

0-1

G Howitt

 

Rev. S Walker (Bradford)

K Rowe

1-0

A Macdonald

 

S Walker (York)

F Huckvale

0-1

C W Roberts

 

F Walton (Bradford)

H W Cole

0-1

Rev. S Walker

 

E Waterhouse (Hull)

G L Rockett

0-1

C Quarkowsky

 

W Wolff (Hull)

T Smith

½@½

W Shaw

 

J A Woollard (Bradford)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created

21/08/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

21/08/2013