Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1902-03: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Northern Counties Championship, First round

played at the Victoria Hotel, Bradford,

on 17/01/1903,

over 25 boards

commencing at 3.30 p.m.

 

Yorkshire and Lancashire were paired in round one of the third Northern Counties’ Chess Union’s team championship for the Moore Trophy.

 

Organisation of the whole exercise had been entrusted to Bradford Chess Club, for whom 1903 was its Jubilee year, more specifically to Antonio Fattorini.

 

Bradford had been the venue for the first Yorkshire-Lancashire match, in 1871.  Four of the Yorkshire players in that first match were still alive, and they were invited to attend.  Of the four, Walter Parratt had to tender his apologies for absence, while Joseph Henry Scott Finlinson was at the time in South Africa.  However, John Watkinson and Thomas Young Stokoe were there to watch the spectacle.

 

An innovation for such county matches was the use of chess clocks, lent by Messrs, Fattorini & Sons, play being at the rate of 20 moves per hour.  Board 17 was lost on time.

 

Play started at 3.30p.m.  Four Bradford Chess Club members acted as stewards during the proceedings, namely W. Bell, J. Egan, J. Perkins and A. Thomas, under the overall direction of Antonio Fattorini.  Games unfinished at the close of the playing session were adjudicated by the American Frank J. Marshall.

 

Among those present apart from the players were A. E. Moore (Lancashire captain & NCCU President), Sir John O. S. Thursby, Bart. (NCCU Vice-President), J. Wild (chess editor of the Liverpool Mercury), J. A. Woollard (chess editor of the Bradford Observer Budget), Mr. Phillips (secretary of Liverpool C.C.), A. Thomas (secretary of Bradford C.C.), Councillor T. A. Guy (Bradford), G. Howitt (Bradford), R. Whitaker (Bradford), W. Whitehead (Leeds), and B. G. Laws (London).

 

Report of the match appeared in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 19/01/1903, the British Chess Magazine and elsewhere.

 

 

Yorkshire

10½‑14½

Lancashire

1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

0@1

E Spencer (Manchester)

2

W Atkinson (Hull)

1-0

F C Carroll (Manchester)

3

J E Hall (Bradford)

½-½

S Wellington (Liverpool)

4

J A Guy (Bradford)

½@½

Rev W C Palmer (Manchester)

5

W P Turnbull (Sheffield)

0-1

V L Wahltuch (Ardwick)

6

H E Wright (Middlesbrough)

0-1

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

7

R H Philip (Hull)

0-1

S Keir (Lancaster)

8

J Musgrove (Leeds)

0@1

E Macdonald (Liverpool)

9

A Clark (Leeds)

1-0

P R England (Liverpool)

10

J J Shields (Hull)

0-1

C Coates (Manchester)

11

I M Brown (Bradford)

½-½

T A Farron (Manchester)

12

J Spencer (Leeds)

0-1

C Löbel (N Manchester)

13

A E Harrison (Sheffield)

½-½

T van Gelder (Liverpool)

14

F E Foster (Sheffield)

0-1

F J Hamel (Manchester)

15

W G North (Hull)

0-1

H V Crane (Manchester)

16

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

1@0

F H Halley (N Manchester)

17

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

1-0

W Skillicorn (Liverpool Central)

18

F Schofield (Leeds)

½@½

Dr. A Brodsky (Manchester)

19

G H Harrison (Sheffield)

1@0

M Hall (Manchester)

20

A Macdonald (Bradford)

1-0

E W Ruttle (Manchester)

21

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

½@½

Dr J H Shaw (Liverpool)

22

C W Roberts (Bradford)

0-1

A Briggs (Manchester)

23

E Waterhouse (Hull)

1-0

C W Garrett (N Manchester)

24

T A Peck (Sheffield)

½-½

H Rosenbaum (Manchester)

25

Rev. S Walker (Bradford)

0-1

D C Earle (N Manchester)

@ denotes games decided by adjudication

 

Lancashire went on to beat Cheshire, who had beaten Cumberland in  round 1, in the final round, played on 28/03/1903, at Dyson’s Restaurant, Church Street, Manchester.  The final score, after unfinished games were adjudicated by F J Marshall, was 21½-8½.

 

 

Created

16/06/2013

Copyright © 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

16/06/2013