Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1901-02: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Yorkshire and Lancashire were paired Cumberland and Cheshire respectively in round one of the second Northern Counties’ Chess Union’s team championship for the Moore Trophy.

 

In round one of the second Northern Counties’ Chess Union’s team championship for the Moore Trophy Yorkshire was paired against Cumberland.  Yorkshire won the match with a relatively weak team:

 

Northern Counties Championship, First Round

played at the Viaduct Temperance Hotel, Carlisle,

on Saturday, 18/01/1902,

over 22 boards.

 

Play lasted for only three hours, which was one hour less than usual.  Nevertheless, all games but one were finished before the end of playing time.

 

 

Cumberland

8-14

Yorkshire

1

W A Butler (Workington)

0-1

W Atkinson (Hull)

2

Dr S H Hall (Carlisle)

½-½

F P Wildman (Leeds)

3

H Doyle (Egremont)

1-0

J A Guy (Bradford)

4

J Burchell (Workington)

1-0

A Denham (Huddersfield)

5

J Higgins (Workington)

1-0

H Gray (Hull)

6

J H Brooksband (Workington)

1-0

J A Woollard (Keighley)

7

A R Davies (Carlisle)

0-1

R H Philip (Hull)

8

J H Wilson (Keswick)

0-1

I M Brown (Bradford)

9

H Needham (Workington)

0@1

J Spencer (Leeds)

10

H Adair (St Bees)

0-1

A E Mercer (Sheffield)

11

R H Brown (Carlisle)

½-½

J J Shields (Hull)

12

G M Tickle (Maryport)

0-1

M Jackson (Hull)

13

D Harkness (Workington)

0-1

A Macdonald (Bradford)

14

A P Abraham (Keswick)

1-0

J Jones (Leeds)

15

J Cosnett (Maryport)

0-1

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

16

J S McWhirter (Brampton)

0-1

G Howitt (Bradford)

17

J Crilling (Workington)

0-1

Rev J L Peach (Malton)

18

Canon Pollock (Cockermouth)

0-1

E Rowe (Leeds)

19

W Kilminster (Carlisle)

1-0

S Chrispin (Huddersfield)

20

J H Walker (Cockermouth)

0-1

S Holden (Leeds)

21

J Bakewell (Keswick)

0-1

S Walker (York)

22

T Bain (Maryport)

1-0

H P Coulton (Leeds)

(@ = adjudicated)

 

A report on the match appeared in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 20/01/1902.

 

Lancashire beat Cheshire in the other first-round match, so Yorkshire Lancashire in the final:

 

Northern Counties Championship, Final

played at the North Manchester Chess Club,

on Saturday, 22/03/1902,

over 30 boards.

 

Among the Yorkshire players who were invited to play, but declined to for one reason or another, were three ex-Yorkshire Champions: J. Musgrove (Leeds), W. G. North (Hull), F. H. Wright (Wakefield).  Others who declined invitations were A. E. Mercer (Sheffield), J. A. Guy (Bradford), E. A. Lassen (Bradford), H. Gray (Hull), and F. O. Nelson (York).

 

Play began before four o’clock and lasted four hours.  Of the first nine games to finish, seven were won by Lancashire, and Yorkshire were unable to adequately made up that initial deficit.  At the cessation of play the score stood at 15½-11½ in Lancashire’s favour, with three unfinished games which were to be sent off for adjudication by world champion, Emanuel Lasker.

 

The following table lacks adjudication results, but Lancashire already had a winning score.

 

 

Yorkshire

11½‑15½

Lancashire

1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

½-½

S Keir (Lancaster)

2

W Atkinson (Hull)

1-0

J Cairns (Liverpool)

3

J E Hall (Bradford)

@

F C Carroll (N Manchester)

4

W P Turnbull (Sheffield)

0-1

S Wellington (Liverpool)

5

A Denham (Huddersfield)

0-1

Rev W C Palmer (Manchester)

6

F E Foster (Sheffield)

@

A Dod (Liverpool)

7

R H Philip (Hull)

½-½

V L Wahltuch (Ardwic)k

8

G H Harrison (Sheffield)

0-1

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

9

J A Woollard (Keighley)

½-½

P R England (Liverpool)

10

I M Brown (Bradford)

@

T A Farron (N Manchester)

11

J Spencer (Leeds)

½-½

Dr J H Shaw (Liverpool)

12

J G Holmes (Huddersfield)

½-½

E Spencer (Manchester)

13

J J Shields (Hull)

0-1

H E Gardner (Liverpool)

14

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

½-½

A C Haines (Ulverston)

15

J Jones (Leeds)

0-1

C Lobel (N Manchester)

16

T A Peck (Sheffield)

0-1

S van Gelder (Liverpool Central)

17

M Jackson (Hull)

1-0

C Coates (Manchester)

18

G Howitt (Bradford)

0-1

M Holt (Manchester)

19

A Macdonald (Bradford)

1-0

W B Shaw (Manchester Central)

20

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

½-½

F H Halley (N Manchester)

21

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

½-½

F J Hamel (Manchester)

22

Dr Welch (Leeds)

0-1

W Skillicorn (Liverpool Central)

23

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

1-0

E W Ruttle (Manchester)

24

L Denham (Huddersfield)

1-0

J Holmes (Manchester)

25

F Huckvale (Leeds)

1-0

H Rosenbaum (N Manchester)

26

F W Elliott (Bradford)

0-1

J D Harris (Liverpool)

27

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

½-½

H Thomas (Liverpool)

28

E Rowe (Leeds)

0-1

Rev J W Wilkinson (Manchester)

29

Rev. S Walker (Bradford)

0-1

W H Burgess (N Manchester)

30

Rev J L Peach (Malton)

1-0

J H N Clissold (Liverpool)

(@ denotes games decided by adjudication – individual results not to hand)

The 11½ 15½ score was that before adjudication results (not yet known to the present writer) were known.

 

After the match the players dined together, and the NCCU Championship Trophy was presented to Lancashire by its donor, A. E. Moore.

 

The journey home for the Hull contingent was not particularly enjoyable.  They were faced with an all-night journey, finally arriving home at eight o’clock on Sunday morning.

 

A report on the match appeared in the Sheffield Daly Telegraph of 24/03/1902.

 

 

Created

16/06/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

17/11/2013