Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1899-00: Inter-County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1)

Lancashire v Yorkshire

 

played at North Manchester Chess Club, Church Street, Manchester,

on 03/02/1900,

over 33 boards.

 

This was the last Yorkshire and Lancashire played before the start of the Northern Counties Chess Union county team championship.

 

The result of the match was reported in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 05/02/1900.

 

 

Lancashire

20½‑12½

Yorkshire

1

A Burn (Liverpool)

1-0

G H Harrison (Sheffield)

2

P F Blake (Liverpool)

0-1

W Atkinson (Hull)

3

Rev W C Palmer (Manchester)

½-½

J E Hall (Bradford)

4

J Cairns (Liverpool)

0-1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

5

F E Spedding (Liverpool)

½-½

W P Turnbull (Sheffield)

6

V L Wahltuch (Manchester)

1-0

F H Wright (Wakefield)

7

J P Kenrick (Manchester)

1-0

J A Guy (Bradford)

8

S Wellington (Liverpool)

½-½

W S Carey (Bradford

9

C Löbel (Manchester)

0-1

R H Philip (Hull)

10

A Rutherford (Liverpool)

0-1

J A Woollard (Keighley)

11

W Turner (Bridgewater)

1-0

I M Brown (Bradford)

12

A Dod (Liverpool)

½-½

A Denham (Huddersfield)

13

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

1-0

T A Peck (Sheffield)

14

F C Carroll (Manchester)

1-0

S R Meredith (Leeds)

15

H E Gardner (Liverpool)

½-½

E A Lassen (Bradford)

16

J E Parry (Liverpool)

1-0

E G Spears (Sheffield)

17

G Mills-Palmer (Manchester)

½-½

James John Shields (Hull)

18

L H Hardman (Liverpool)

½-½

F C Howell (Leeds)

19

W B Shaw (Bridgewater)

½-½

S M Cocking (Wakefield)

20

C Coates (Ardwick)

1-0

M Jackson (Hull)

21

F J Hamel (Manchester)

½-½

C W Roberts (Bradford)

22

P R England (Liverpool)

1-0

W Gledhill (Harrogate)

23

F Loewenthal (Manchester)

½-½

J Jonas (Leeds)

24

E Spencer (Manchester)

0-1

L Denham (Huddersfield)

25

S Keir (Lancaster)

1-0

A E Harrison (Sheffield)

26

D Powell (Liverpool)

1-0

C L Brook (Huddersfield)

27

A Brodsky (Manchester)

1-0

A Baker (Huddersfield)

28

A Peterson (Manchester)

0-1

F O Nelson (York)

29

T H Lambert (Manchester)

½-½

G Howitt (Bradford)

30

T A Farron (Manchester)

½-½

Rev J L Peach (Malton)

31

C Y C Dawbarn (Liverpool)

½-½

Dr Welch (Leeds)

32

Dr Wahltuch (Ardwick)

1-0

S Holden (Leeds)

33

M Holt (Manchester)

1-0

W Shaw (Bradford)

 

2)

Yorkshire v Kent Friendly Correspondence Match

 

over 50 boards

 

 

Yorkshire

34½‑14½

Kent

1

W Atkinson (Hull)

½-½

W Ward (Lewisham)

2

J A Guy (Bradford)

-

O C Muller (Catford)

3

F H Wright (Wakefield)

0-1

C H Sherrard (Ramsgate)

4

G A Schott (Bradford)

1-0

G Williams (Lee)

5

J Musgrove (Leeds)

0-1

H G Sturton (Lee)

6

R H Philip (Hull)

½-½

A L Stevenson (Ashford)

7

J Foulds (Bradford)

1@0

E L Raymond (Tonbridge)

8

W Gledhill (Dacre Banks)

1-0

J P Mollard (Belvedere)

9

I M Brown (Bradford)

½-½

J B Fisher (Deal)

10

F C Howell (Leeds)

1-0

J Watts (Deal)

11

A E Harrison (Sheffield)

1@0

A E Seaman (Rochester)

12

S M Cocking (Wakefield)

½-½

J H Briggs (Strood)

13

J J Shield (Hull)

1-0

J Roe (New Brompton)

14

G H Fletcher (Huddersfield)

1-0

J H Eastwood (St. John's)

15

C Croft (Burley‑in‑Wharfedale)

1-0

W M Wightwick (Forest Hill)

16

F W Elliott (Bradford)

½-½

H B Fishwick (Margate)

17

M Jackson (Hull)

1-0

E Ball (Lewisham)

18

A Denham (Huddersfield)

1-0

Dr C Firth (Gravesend)

19

C Kitchin (Harrogate)

1-0

G A Felce (Catford)

20

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

1-0

E A Lockhart (Sidcup)

21

E Waterhouse (Hull)

0-1

A R Ropes (Forest Hill)

22

A Baker (Huddersfield)

1-0

G E Dunster (Canterbury)

23

W H Acford (Hull)

½-½

W Coleman (Rochester)

24

J T Fairbank (Farsley)

1@0

R F Barlow (London)

25

L Denham (Huddersfield)

1-0

C F Stedman (Ashford)

26

H L Hunter (York)

1-0

C E Williams (Barnes)

27

J Crake (Hull)

½@½

J A Dermold(?) (London)

28

J A Liversedge (Huddersfield)

0-1

Dr H M Dancy (Belvedere)

29

J Goldthorpe (Leeds)

1-0

H Hayward (Dover)

30

Dr Parke (Huddersfield)

0-1

J Kearney (New Brompton)

31

Dr Welch (Farsley)

0-1

W T Hearn (Nunhead)

32

S Holden (Leeds)

1-0

C Chapman (St Mary Cray)

33

A H Hawke (Hull)

1@0

Rev T E Slack (Folkstone)

34

G W Beaumont (Crossgates)

½-½

W H Horsley (Canterbury)

35

F Tillyard (Sheffield)

1-0

A Reid (St Mary Cray)

36

E Rowe (Leeds)

1-0

Rev W B Evill (Canterbury)

37

G Brumfitt (Ilkley)

½-½

C F Corke (Sevenoaks)

38

Rev J L Peach (Malton)

1-0

F J Honeyball (Deal)

39

A B Shaw (Sheffield)

1-0

W B Dixon (Leighton Buzzard)

40

T G Hart (Hull)

1-0

Capt. W McCunlis(?) (London)

41

C F Lines (Huddersfield)

1-0

W Brock (Norwood)

42

F Schofield (Leeds)

0-1

F Goodwin (Maidstone)

43

W Clough (Keighley)

½-½

Miss Finn (London)

44

W Wheelock (Bradford)

1-0

A T Swinhoe (Folkestone)

45

W C Wilson (Keighley)

0@1

C Hamilton Hill (London)

46

G Julian (Hull)

1-0

Miss Fox (London)

47

E G Rowe (Keighley)

½-½

W Butler (Catford)

48

A J Smith (Malton)

0@1

W D J Edwards (Belvedere)

49

R S Summner (Leeds)

1-0

Dr E H Lemon (Lee)

50

J Charlesworth (Huddersfield)

½-½

Rev E B Brackenbury (Ashford)

 

Seven unfinished games were adjudicated by J H Blake of Southampton.  The Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 22/10/1900 reported the results as above (partially legible names marked with “?”), but didn’t comment on the result at board 2, which seems to have been deemed void for some reason.

 

 

Created

15/06/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

127/08/2013