Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1896: Yorkshire v Cheshire

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

played in the Lecture Hall of the Athenaeum, Princess Street, Manchester,

on Saturday 18/04/1896,

over 25 boards.

 

Up to about 6.30 it had looked as though Yorkshire would win the match, but then a rush of wins for Cheshire turned to table conclusively in Cheshire’s favour.  Play ceased at 7.15, and the teams dined together, and during the speeches the usual aspiration that the event become an annual event was voiced by I. M. Brown, Yorkshire Chess Association secretary and match captain.

 

As ever, there was no indication in the reported results of who moved first.

 

Cheshire

13½‑11½

Yorkshire (as reported)

Fuller Name

1

A Burn (Hoylake)

1-0

James Rayner (Leeds)

James Rayner

2

J P Kenrick (Alderley Edge)

1-0

J E Hall (Bradford)

John Edmund Hall

3

F E Spedding (Seacombe)

½@½

H Gray (Hull)

4

Rhodes Marriot (Sale)

½-½

F H Wright (Wakefield)

Frederick Henry Wright

5

C Brevig (Sale)

1-0

T A Guy (Bradford)

Thomas Arnaud Guy

6

G Mills-Palmer (Romiley)

0@1

F E Foster (Sheffield)

Frederick Edward Foster

7

F Lowenthal (Bowdon)

1-0

R H Philip (Hull)

Robert Harris Philip

8

Canon H Dodd (Stretton)

½-½

J A Woollard (Bradford)

Joseph Algernon Woollard

9

C M Rogers (Offerton)

½-½

P R Clifford (Huddersfield)

Percy Rosomond Clifford

10

W H Horsfall (Sale)

½-½

F P Wildman (Leeds)

Frank Preston Wildman

11

T Thompson (Bowdon)

½-½

J A Guy (Bradford)

John Anthony Guy

12

J Powell (Chester)

0-1

J S West (Leeds)

James Samuel West

13

R D Hislop (Hazel Grove)

1-0

M Jackson (Hull)

Maxwell Jackson

14

R R Kendall (New Ferry)

0-1

W Gledhill (Burley)

Walter Gledhill

15

W B Helsby (New Ferry)

½-½

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

Charles Quarkovsky

16

W A Hawes (Sale)

½-½

J Crake (Hull)

James Crake

17

W H Goulty (Romiley)

0-1

W Rea (Wakefield)

William Rea

18

C Jackson (Birkenhead)

1-0

C Croft (Burley)

19

A Solly (Macclesfield)

½@½

F Elson (Bradford)

20

S Fearnley (Hazel Grove)

0-1

C E Simpson (Scarborough)

Charles Empson Simpson

21

J Hertinshaw (Stockport)

1-0

R S Stansfield (Cleckheaton)

22

L H Hardman (New Ferry)

1-0

A E Harrison (Sheffield)

Arthur Ernest Harrison

23

E M Hepworth (Sale)

0-1

H L Hunter (York)

24

E Greig (New Brighton)

1@0

J Jonas (Leeds)

Joseph Jonas

25

N Clissold (New Brighton)

0-1

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

George Pollard

 

@ indicates result by adjudication of unfinished game.

 

The services of adjudicator were performed by Daniel Yarnton Mills then of Edinburgh, but previously of Lytham, Lancs, and before that of Leeds.

 

 

Created

27/06/2013

Copyright © 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

27/06/2013