Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1893: Sheffield Athenaeum CC v Sheffield & District CA

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

Played at the Sheffield Athenaeum Club, George Street, Sheffield,

on the evening of Saturday, 02/12/1893,

over 18 boards, 1 game per board.

 

The first match between the Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club and the (rest of) the Sheffield & District Chess Association was that of 1883.  Since then they had, seemingly, been regularly, but there was a gap of three years after 1889 during which the match did not take place.

 

The Sheffield & Rotherham Independent of Monday, 04/12/1893, mentioned that the Athenaeum line-up lacked Alderman E. S. Foster (Mayor of Sheffield at the time), his son F. E. Foster and T. A. Peck, while the rest of the Association missed the Rev. E. J. Huntsman, J. Crossland, W. Tiptaft, F. Lamb and G. A. Huntsman (son of the Rev. E. J.).  Result recorded by the Independent were as follows:

 

 

Sheffield Athenaeum

11½‑6½

Sheffield & DCA

(Club)

1

T C Chapman

0-1

G H Harrison

(Sheffield YMCA)

2

G A Askham

1-0

J Wollman

(Rotherham)

3

Henry Davy

½-½

H D Rockett

(Sheffield YMCA)

4

T E Vickers

½-½

A E Harrison

(West End)

5

W H  Camm

½-½

E Barraclough

(Arundel)

6

Marriott Oakes

1-0

C Horowitz

(Arundel)

7

H Mercer

1-0

D H Smith

(West End)

8

J Reoch

1-0

A E Godley

(West End)

9

H W Pearson

1-0

A Lawton

(Arundel)

10

Arthur Davy

1-0

G Gaynor

(St. Peter’s)

11

R Snow

½-½

A Sellers

(West End)

12

E E Sibray

1-0

A E Mercer

(Sheffield YMCA)

13

C A Hahn

1-0

W F Bennett

(Sheffield YMCA)

14

F W Littlewood

½-½

J T Bexle

(Walkley)

15

A S Hepworth

1-0

J Gaunt

(Stocksbridge)

16

W F Tasker

0-1

G Longden

(Stocksbridge)

17

J S Salt

0-1

C T Thomas

(St. Peter’s)

18

W Feltrup

0-1

F M Clarke

(West End)

 

Identities of players would seem to be as follows:

 

G A Askham

Sheffield Athenaeum

George Albert Roberts Askham

E Barraclough

Arundel

Edwin Barraclough

W F Bennett

Sheffield YMCA

 

J T Bexle

Walkley

 

W H Camm

Sheffield Athenaeum

William Henry Camm

T C Chapman

Sheffield Athenaeum

 

F M Clarke

West End

 

Arthur Davy

Sheffield Athenaeum

Arthur (Sheffield) Davy

Henry Davy

Sheffield Athenaeum

Arthur (Sheffield) Davy

W Feltrup

Sheffield Athenaeum

William Feltrup

J Gaunt

Stocksbridge

 

G Gaynor

St. Peter’s

 

A E Godley

West End

 

C A Hahn

Sheffield Athenaeum

Carl Augustus Hahn

A E Harrison

West End

Arthur Ernest Harrison

G H Harrison

Sheffield YMCA

George Henry Harrison

A S Hepworth

Sheffield Athenaeum

 

C Horowitz

Arundel

 

A Lawton

Arundel

 

F W Littlewood

Sheffield Athenaeum

 

G Longden

Stocksbridge

 

A E Mercer

Sheffield YMCA

 

H Mercer

Sheffield Athenaeum

Henry Mercer

Marriott Oakes

Sheffield Athenaeum

Marriott Oakes

H W Pearson

Sheffield Athenaeum

Henry William Pearson

J Reoch

Sheffield Athenaeum

John Reoch

H D Rockett

Sheffield YMCA

Hildreth Dudley Rockett

J S Salt

Sheffield Athenaeum

A Sellers

West End

 

E E Sibray

Sheffield Athenaeum

Ernest Edward Sibray

D H Smith

West End

Duncan H Smith

R Snow

Sheffield Athenaeum

Robert Snow

W F Tasker

Sheffield Athenaeum

 

C T Thomas

St. Peter’s

 

T E Vickers

Sheffield Athenaeum

Col Thomas Edward Vickers

J Wollman

Rotherham

Joseph Wollman

 

 

Created

02/06/2014

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

02/06/2014