Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1892-93: West Yorkshire Chess Association Individual Championship

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

The first West Yorkshire Chess Association individual championship was that of 1929-93.

 

There were 15 entrants.  These were divided into three sections: Section 1 based on Leeds (6 players), Section 2 based on Bradford (3 players), and Section 3 covering other locations (6 players).  Games were to be played at recognised venues, those being the club rooms of Bradford, Dewsbury, Halifax, Huddersfield, Leeds and Wakefield Chess Clubs, under a time limit of 25 moves per hour.

 

The top two players from sections 1 and 3, and the top player in section 2, were to progress to the final stage.  The first prize would be 5 guineas and the second prize would be 2 guineas.

 

There was an entry fee of 2s 6d, and a deposit of 2s 6d which was refundable to players who completed their preliminary round games.  Entries were to be sent to “Mr. [I.M.] Brown, 19, Bagby Street, Leeds” by 15/10/1892.

 

The entrants were listed in the Leeds Mercury Weekly Supplement of 03/12/1892 as follows, where the leftmost name is as reported by the Mercury, and the rightmost name is the present writer’s interpretation of the player’s identity:

 

Section 1 (all‑play‑all, top 2 to proceed to final pool)

1

James White

Leeds

James White

2

F. P. Wildman

Leeds

Frank Preston Wildman

3

Brown

Leeds

Isaac McIntyre Brown

4

West

Leeds

James Samuel West

5

Stokoe

Leeds

Thomas Young Stokoe

6

Howell

Leeds

Frederick Cecil Howell

 

Section 2 (all‑play‑all, top 1 to proceed to final pool)

1

J. A. Guy

Bradford

John Anthony Guy

2

T. A. Guy

Bradford

Thomas Arnaud Guy

3

J. E. Hall

Bradford

John Edmund Hall

 

Section 3 (all‑play‑all, top 2 to proceed to final pool)

1

Rea

Wakefield

William Rea

2

Elson

Heckmondwike

Franklin Elson

3

G.E.Ward

Dewsbury

George Ely Ward

4

Seth Ward jun.

Dewsbury

Seth Ward, junior

5

G. E. Staynes

Huddersfield

George Ellis Staynes

6

Keir

Huddersfield

Samuel Keir

 

The preliminary-round draw was as follows (with results collated to date):

 

W

B

Round 1

Section 1

(to be

White

Howell

completed

Wildman

Brown

by

West

Stokoe

17/12/1892)

Section 2

J. A. Guy

T. A. Guy

Section 3

G.E.Ward

Rea

at Wakefield

Elson

Seth Ward jun.

at Dewsbury

Keir

Staynes

at Huddersfield

Round 2

Section 1

(to be

White

1‑0

Wildman

completed

Brown

West

by

Stokoe

0‑1

Howell

31/12/1892)

Section 2

T. A. Guy

0d1

J. E. Hall

Section 3

G.E.Ward

Elson

at Dewsbury

Seth Ward jun.

Keir

at Huddersfield

Staynes

0‑1

Rea

at Wakefield

Round 3

Section 1

(to be

White

West

completed

Howell

Wildman

by

Stokoe

Brown

21/01/1893)

Section 2

J. E. Hall

J. A. Guy

Section 3

G.E.Ward

0‑1

Keir

at Dewsbury

Staynes

½‑½

Seth Ward jun.

at Dewsbury

Elson

1 * 0

Rea

at Wakefield(?)

Round 4

Section 1

(to be

Brown

White

completed

Howell

West

by

Wildman

Stokoe

11/02/1893)

Section 3

Seth Ward jun.

G.E.Ward

Rea

Keir

at Dewsbury

Elson

Staynes

at Wakefield

Round 5

Section 1

(to be

Stokoe

White

completed

West

Wildman

by

Brown

0‑1

Howell

25/02/1893)

Section 3

Staynes

G.E.Ward

at Huddersfield

Keir

Elson

at Dewsbury

Seth Ward jun.

Rea

at Wakefield

(* pairing omitted by Leeds Mercury, so colour & venue unknown.)

 

The final stage was to be contested at Leeds on Saturday, Monday and Tuesday, 01/04/1893, 03/04/1893 and 04/04/1893.

 

 

Created

31/10/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

31/10/2013