Yorkshire Chess History

< 1890-911892-93>

Contents:

1891-92: Woodhouse Cup

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

 

For the 1891-92 season, the five teams from 1890-91, Leeds, Sheffield, Bradford, Halifax, and Hull, were joined by three more teams: Wakefield (last played in 1886-87), and entirely new entrants Huddersfield and Dewsbury, the latter having won the Bradford Observer Trophy in 1891 and so debarred themselves from that latter competition for 1891-92.  That made a total of eight teams, in which case (8 or more teams) the rules provided that the competition be run as a knock-out.

 

Technically, “Hull” was now the Hull & District Chess Association, whereas in the previous season it had been Hull Church Institute.  Similarly, “Wakefield” was the Wakefield Association.  “Sheffield” was still the Sheffield & District Chess Association.

 

Thus the 1891-92 Woodhouse Cup was contested for the first time as a knock-out, there being eight entrants.  There were drawn matches which necessitated replays, and this idea of a knock-out was soon replaced by an East all-play-all section and a West all-play-all section, with a play-off between the two section winners.

 

The initial draw was published as in the first four columns of the following table, with the results as in the next four column:

 

Round

Date

Match

Initial Pairing

Match Date

Home

Score

Away

1

09/01/1892

A

Dewsbury v Sheffield

09/01/1892

Dewsbury

4-4

Sheffield

 

 

 

(replay>)

23/01/1892

Sheffield

5-3

Dewsbury

 

 

B

Halifax v Leeds

09/01/1892

Halifax

½-7½

Leeds

 

 

C

Hull v Huddersfield

09/01/1892

Hull

bye

 

 

D

Bradford v Wakefield

09/01/1892

Bradford

8½-1½

Wakefield

2

30/01/1892

E

winner of B v winner of D

30/01/1892

Leeds

9½‑10½

Bradford

 

 

F

winner of C v winner of A

30/01/1892

Hull

7½-4½

Sheffield

3

13/02/1892

 

winner of F v winner of E

13/02/1892*

Hull

6-6

Bradford

 

 

 

(replay>)

19/03/1892

Bradford

8½-3½

Hull

* The British Chess Magazine, 1892, p.102 incorrectly said the final was played on 06/02/1892.

(Click on underlined result for match details.)

 

In the event, Huddersfield withdrew, perhaps daunted by their first-round pairing away to Hull.  The final match was drawn, so a re-play was arranged for Saturday, 19/03/1892, at the Exchange Cafe, Bradford.

 

In the following table of results, while final match totals are known, some individual adjudication results remain undiscovered by the present writer.

 

Date/Board

Home

Score

Away

Venue &c

 

 

09/01/1892

Dewsbury

4-4

Sheffield

Victoria Cafe, Dewsbury

1

Harry Jackson

1-0

Rev E J Huntsman

 

2

Seth Ward, jun.

½-½

T C Chapman

 

3

George E Ward

0-1

F E Foster

 

4

F Elson

@

S B Slack

 

5

Alf Ward

½-½

Col T E Vickers

 

6

G M Shaw

0-1

J Wollman

 

7

J Woodhead

1-0

W H Camm

 

8

H Hinchliffe

@

S G Harrison

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

 

 

 

23/01/1892

Sheffield

5-3

Dewsbury

Sheffield Athenaeum Club

1

T C Chapman

½-½

H Jackson

 

2

F E Foster

1-0

G E Ward

 

3

J W Baker

½-½

F Elson

 

4

G A Askham

1-0

Alfred Ward

 

5

S B Slack

1-0

G M Shaw

 

6

J Wollman

1-0

J Woodhead

 

7

H Mercer

0-1

H Hinchliffe

 

8

S G Harrison

0-1

G Pollard

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

 

 

 

09/01/1892

Halifax

½-7½

Leeds

Exchange Cafe, Halifax

1

A W Common

0-1

A Bilbrough

2

J Wilson

0d1

F P Wildman

3

S M Cockin

0-1

F Toothill

4

H Blakey

0-1

J S West

5

H H Waight

0-1

J Musgrove

6

W Common

½-½

J Rayner

7

W Wainhouse

0-1

F E Spedding

8

S G Foster

0-1

F C Howell

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

09/01/1892

Bradford

8½-1½

Wakefield

Bradford

1

T A Guy

½-½

F H Wright

2

J E Hall

1-0

W Rea

3

G A  Schott

1-0

S Day

4

J A Woollard

1-0

W R Scholefield

5

J A Guy

1-0

G E Staynes

6

T Spencer

1-0

W F Threlkeld

7

C Quarkowsky

1-0

J Staynes

8

E Dobson

1-0

J W Atkinson

9

S Brodgen

0-1

A  E Bentley

10

LH Browne

1-0

J Marriott

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

30/01/1892

Leeds

9½-10½

Bradford

Leeds

1

F Toothill

½-½

J E Hall

2

F P Wildman

½-½

J A Woollard

3

A Bilbrough

1-0

T A Guy

4

J S West

0@1

J A Guy

5

J Musgrove

0-1

C Quarkowsky

6

J Parker

0-1

T Spencer

7

F E Spedding

1-0

S Brodgen

8

S R Meredith

1-0

E Dobson

9

A W Bairstow

0-1

B Bottomley

10

F C Howell

½@½

H C Padgett

11

A G Cowling

½-½

LH Browne

12

T Y Stokoe

½-½

E Glaser

13

E B Hussey

½-½

F W Elliott

14

FC Shephard

½@½

W S Carey

15

R S Stansfield

1-0

H K Walker

16

J W Stringer

½@½

C H Guy

17

W Carter

½-½

W Shaw

18

T Tate

0-1

L Brooke

19

J Moorhouse

0-1

Dr Dodd

20

J P Myers

1-0

H Clay

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

30/01/1892

Hull

7½-4½

Sheffield

Gladstone Hall,

1

W Atkinson

½-½

Rev E J Huntsman

Albion Street, Hull

2

R H Philip

½@½

F E Foster

3

T G Hart

½@½

S B Slack

4

J Crake

1@0

J W Baker

5

E W McBride

½-½

J Wollman

6

J J Shields

1-0

W H Camm

7

G Thorpe

1-0

H Mercer

8

R Morris

½-½

E Barraclough

9

H Dixon

0-1

A E Harker

10

J Hyde

0-1

R Snow

11

G Walton

1-0

T A Peck

12

M Jackson

1-0

A T Ripley

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

13/02/1892

Hull

6-6

Bradford

Gladstone Hall,

1

E Freeborough

@

T A Guy

Albion Street, Hull

2

W Atkinson

@

J E Hall

3

R H Philip

@

J A Woollard

4

W G North

@

E Bottomley

5

T G Hart

1-0

T Spencer

6

H Gray

1-0

E Dobson

7

J Crake

@

B Bottomley

8

E W McBride

½-½

S Brodgen

9

J J Shields

½-½

H C Padgett

10

G Thorpe

0-1

L H Browne

11

Richard Morris

½-½

P T Macaulay

12

J W Walton

½-½

F W Elliott

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

19/03/1892

Bradford

8½-3½

Hull

Exchange Cafe,

1

J E Hall

1-0

W Atkinson

Market Street, Bradford

2

G A  Schott

1-0

R H Philip

3

J A Woollard

1-0

W G North

4

J A Guy

0@1

H Gray

5

C Quarkowsky

½@½

J Crake

6

T Spencer

0-1

J J Shields

7

E Dobson

1-0

E W McBride

8

B Bottomley

1@0

R Morris

9

LH Browne

0-1

J Hyde

10

S Brodgen

1-0

J W Walton

11

H C Padgett

1@0

W D Theaker

12

F W Elliott

1@0

A White

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

Fuller names of players, as identities appear to the present writer:

 

G A Askham

Sheffield

George Albert Roberts Askham

J W Atkinson

Wakefield

W Atkinson

Hull

Walter Atkinson

A W Bairstow

Leeds

Arthur William Bairstow

J W Baker

Sheffield

E Barraclough

Sheffield

Edwin Barrclough

A E Bentley

Wakefield

A Bilbrough

Leeds

Alfred Bilbrough

H Blakey

Halifax

B Bottomley

Bradford

Benjamin Bottomley

E Bottomley

Bradford

 

S Brodgen

Bradford

Samuel Brogden

L Brooke

Bradford

 

L H Browne

Bradford

Lionel Henry Browne

W H Camm

Sheffield

William Henry Camm

W S Carey

Bradford

Walter Selway Carey

W Carter

Leeds

William Carter

T C Chapman

Sheffield

Thomas Coulson Chapman

H Clay

Bradford

S M Cockin

Halifax

Samuel Moulding Cockin

A W Common

Halifax

Arthur Welsh Common

W Common

Halifax

Arthur Welsh Common

A G Cowling

Leeds

Arthur Goodyear Cowling

J Crake

Hull

James Crake

S Day

Wakefield

Samuel Day

H Dixon

Hull

E Dobson

Bradford

Dr Dodd

Bradford

(same as G. Dodd?)

F W Elliott

Bradford

Frederick William Elliott

F Elson

Dewsbury

Franklin Elson

F E Foster

Sheffield

Frederick Edward Foster

S G Foster

Halifax

E Freeborough

Hull

Edward Freeborough

E Glaser

Bradford

H Gray

Hull

C H Guy

Bradford

Charles Herbert Guy

J A Guy

Bradford

John Anthony Guy

T A Guy

Bradford

Thomas Arnaud Guy

J E Hall

Bradford

John Edmund Hall

A E Harker

Sheffield

(Arthur Ernest Harrison ??)

S G Harrison

Sheffield

S G Harrison

T G Hart

Hull

Tom Gedney Hart

H Hinchliffe

Dewsbury

F C Howell

Leeds

Frederick Cecil Howell

Rev E J Huntsman

Sheffield

Rev. Edmund John Huntsman

E B Hussey

Leeds

Edward Bishop Hussey

J Hyde

Hull

H Jackson

Dewsbury

Harry Jackson

M Jackson

Hull

P T Macaulay

Bradford

Peter Tarbet Macaulay

J Marriott

Wakefield

E W McBride

Hull

Edward William McBride

H Mercer

Sheffield

Henry Mercer

S R Meredith

Leeds

Samuel Redhead Meredith

J Moorhouse

Leeds

James Moorhouse

R Morris

Hull

Richard Morris

J Musgrove

Leeds

John Musgrove

J P Myers

Leeds

W G North

Hull

William George North

H C Padgett

Bradford

Henry Clarence Padgett

J Parker

Leeds

T A Peck

Sheffield

Thomas Arthur Peck

R H Philip

Hull

Robert Harris Philip

G Pollard

Dewsbury

George Pollard

C Quarkowsky

Bradford

Charles Quarkowsky

J Rayner

Leeds

James Rayner

W Rea

Wakefield

William Rea

A T Ripley

Sheffield

W R Scholefield

Wakefield

William Ryder Scholefield

G A  Schott

Bradford

George Adolphus Schott

G M Shaw

Dewsbury

George Morley Shaw

W Shaw

Bradford

 

F C Shephard

Leeds

J J Shields

Hull

James John Shields

S B Slack

Sheffield

Samuel Benjamin Slack

R Snow

Sheffield

Robert Snow

F E Spedding

Leeds

Frederick Eglin Spedding

T Spencer

Bradford

Thomas Spencer

R S Stansfield

Leeds

G E Staynes

Wakefield

 

J Staynes

Wakefield

 

T Y Stokoe

Leeds

Thomas Young Stokoe

J W Stringer

Leeds

John William Stringer

T Tate

Leeds

Thomas William Tate

W D Theaker

Hull

William Dyson Theaker

G Thorpe

Hull

W F Threlkeld

Wakefield

William F Threlkeld

F Toothill

Leeds

Frank Toothill

Col T E Vickers

Sheffield

Col Thomas Edward Vickers

H H Waight

Halifax

Henry Hoyer Waight

W Wainhouse

Halifax

H K Walker

Bradford

G Walton

Hull

 

J W Walton

Hull

James William Walton

Alf Ward

Dewsbury

Alfred Ward

G E Ward

Dewsbury

George Ely Ward

Seth Ward, jun.

Dewsbury

Seth Ward, junior

J S West

Leeds

James Samuel West

A White

Hull

F P Wildman

Leeds

Frank Preston Wildman

J Wilson

Halifax

J Wollman

Sheffield

Joseph Wollman

J Woodhead

Dewsbury

J A Woollard

Bradford

Joseph Algernon Woollard

F H Wright

Wakefield

Frederick Henry Wright

 

< 1890-911892-93>

Created

17/09/2013

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

31/05/2014