Yorkshire Chess History

< 1887-881889-90 >

Contents:

Woodhouse Cup, 1888-89

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

For the season 1888-89, Hull joined the five teams who had been due to participate in the previous season, so avoiding a bye in each round (or so it seemed).

 

The annual West Yorkshire Chess Association committee meeting for the fixing of fixtures and related matters was held in Leeds on Thursday, 18/10/1888.  The rules were once again a topic for consideration, and it was decided a time limit of 18 moves per hour should apply in both the Woodhouse Cup and the Bradford Observer Trophy competitions, with the use of clocks and the recording of the moves of the games being compulsory.  It was also agreed that the club with the right to specify the number of boards should give to their opponents a minimum of 10 days’ notice of their choice.

 

The original fixture list for the season 1888-89 was as follows (first-named in each pairing being the home team):

 

Round

Date

Match 1

Match 2

Match 3

1

05/01/1889

Sheffield v Wakefield *

Leeds v Hull *

Halifax v Bradford

2

19/01/1889

Leeds v Sheffield

Wakefield v Halifax *

Bradford v Hull *

3

02/02/1889

Sheffield v Hull *

Bradford v Wakefield *

Halifax v Leeds

4

16/02/1889

Halifax v Sheffield

Hull v Wakefield *

Leeds v Bradford

5

02/03/1889

Sheffield v Bradford

Wakefield v Leeds *

Hull v Halifax *

* The fixtures in italics were nullified by the withdrawal of Wakefield, then Hull, creating byes for their opponents.

(Click on underlined pairing for match details.)

 

A problem then arose as Wakefield decided they would have to withdraw from the Woodhouse Cup, primarily because they felt they would be unable to send teams to Hull and Sheffield.  Their younger players were committed to the Bradford Observer Trophy competition, and so were debarred from providing back-up resources to fill Woodhouse Cup team boards left vacant by senior members declining to travel to distant Hull, and quite-distant Sheffield.  To some extent this shows the introduction of a minor competition proving to be detrimental to the interests of the premier competition.  (This was seen in more-recent times when the introduction of inter-county competitions at a variety of grade-limited competitions led to a reduction of counties competing in the Open sections – at least in the Northern Counties Chess Union.)

 

An unfortunate consequence of Wakefield’s withdrawal was that it left both Bradford and Hull with three away matches and one home match.  Bradford, supported by Hull, therefore requested that the pairings be redone so as to equalise home and away matches for the five remaining teams.  This was considered by a West Yorkshire Chess Association committee meeting at the Exchange Café, Bradford, on 01/02/1889, but the committee elected to stick with the existing fixtures.

 

On hearing this news, feeling they had not been fairly dealt with by the WYCA committee, Hull in turn withdrew for the Woodhouse Cup.  That left just Bradford, Halifax, Leeds and Sheffield contesting the Woodhouse Cup.  The original fixture list was retained for teams still in the competition, so that matches which could have been all played over three Saturdays were still spread over five Saturdays.

 

Final results are summarised in the following table.

 

 

She

Hal

Bra

Lee

P

W

D

L

Pts*

Sheffield & DCA

X

4+

8½+

3

2

 

1

2

Halifax

3+

X

1

3

1

 

2

1

Bradford

4½+

7

X

3

1

 

2

1

Leeds

12½

13½

X

3

2

 

1

2

* Scoring was 1 match point for a win, and half a match point for a draw.

+ denotes score with some unknown adjudication results not included.

 

The tie between Sheffield and Leeds necessitated a play-off, with venue reversed from that of the original fixture between those two teams.  In the event, two Leeds players failed to turn up.  Whether they were culpable or the victims of misfortunate is a matter James white didn’t elaborate on in his report in the Leeds Mercury of 13/04/1889, which referred to the missing Leeds players as “unfortunates”.  Sheffield won the play-off on 06/03/1889 by 10½ to 9½.

 

Various local papers covered these matches.  The details below are mostly from the Bradford Observer (cuttings in WYCA Minutes Book) and the Sheffield & Rotherham Independent, and the Leeds Mercury.  Some obvious typographical errors have been corrected for the purposes of the following match details:

 

Date/Board

Home

Score

Away

Venue &c

 

 

05/01/1889

Halifax

1-7

Bradford

Halifax

1

A W Common

0-1

J E Hall

2

H H Waight

0-1

G A  Schott

3

S M Cockin

0-1

R M Macmaster

4

P Whitley

½-½

R Whitaker

5

W Common

½-½

J A Woollard

6

S G Foster

0-1

T Spencer

7

B Spencer

0-1

T A Guy

8

H Waight jun.

0-1

J A Guy

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

19/01/1889

Leeds

12½‑7½

Sheffield

Leeds

1

J S West

0-1

Rev E J Huntsman

2

F Toothill

½@½

F E Foster

3

J Rayner

1-0

S B Slack

4

A Bilbrough

1-0

G A Askham

5

T Y Stokoe

1-0

F Lamb

6

F P Wildman

1@0

T C Chapman

7

H Jackson

½-½

J Crossland

8

F E Spedding

0-1

H A Rossell

9

E B Hussey

0-1

Arthur Davy

10

FC Shephard

0-1

J W Baker

11

A G Cowling

1-0

W Tiptaft

12

J Musgrove

1-0

E Barraclough

13

A W Bairstow

1-0

H Mercer

14

J White

0-1

J Wollman

15

J W Stringer

½@½

S G Harrison

16

I M Brown

1-0

G H Harrison

17

T Tate

1-0

J Reoch

18

J Moorhouse

1-0

R Snow

19

J L Bisbey

0-1

H F Hall

20

C G Bennett

1-0

J T Dayson

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

02/02/1889

Halifax

4½-3½

Leeds

Halifax

1

H H Waight

½-½

J Rayner

2

P Whitley

0-1

F Toothill

3

A W Common

1-0

F P Wildman

4

S M Cockin

1-0

T Y Stokoe

5

W Common

0-1

J S West

6

S G Foster

1@0

F E Spedding

7

B Spencer

0-1

E B Hussey

8

H Waight jun.

1-0

T Smith

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

16/02/1889

Leeds

13½-4½

Bradford

Leeds

1

C G Bennett

1-0

J E Hall

2

F Toothill

½-½

F H Wright

3

A Bilbrough

1-0

J A Woollard

4

J Rayner

½-½

R M Macmaster

5

J S West

1-0

T A Guy

6

H Jackson

1-0

J A Guy

7

T Y Stokoe

½-½

T Spencer

8

F P Wildman

1-0

H C Padgett

9

A G Cowling

0@1

C Quarkowsky

10

J Musgrove

1-0

S Hudson

11

F E Spedding

1-0

P T Macaulay

12

A W Bairstow

1-0

J H Tetley

13

FC Shephard

1@0

J Gorell

14

E B Hussey

½-½

LH Browne

15

J White

0-1

E Dobson

16

T Smith

1-0

W S Carey

17

J W Stringer

1-0

W W Simpson

18

I M Brown

½-½

E Glaser

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

16/02/1889

Halifax

3-4

Sheffield

Halifax

1

P Whitley

1-0

Rev E J Huntsman

2

S M Cockin

0-1

F E Foster

3

H H Waight

1-0

S B Slack

4

A W Common

@

T C Chapman

5

W Common

1-0

F Lamb

6

S G Foster

0-1

J Crossland

7

B Spencer

0-1

H A Rossell

8

H Waight jun.

0-1

J W Baker

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

 

02/03/1889

Sheffield

8½-4½

Bradford

Sheffield

1

Rev E J Huntsman

@

J E Hall

2

F Lamb

1d0

P T Macaulay

3

H A Rossell

@

F H Wright

4

F E Foster

@

R M Macmaster

5

G A Askham

1-0

J A Woollard

6

S B Slack

½-½

T A Guy

7

T C Chapman

1-0

J A Guy

8

Arthur Davy

½-½

C Quarkowsky

9

J W Baker

@

T Spencer

10

J Wollman

0-1

H C Padgett

11

W Tiptaft

@

J H Tetley

12

E S Foster

0-1

LH Browne

13

E Barraclough

½-½

E Dobson

14

H Mercer

1-0

J Gorell

15

W H Camm

1-0

J Staynes

16

M Oakes

1-0

H C Padgett

17

S G Harrison

@

W S Carey

18

H F Hall

@

W W Simpson

19

G H Harrison

0-1

E Glaser

20

J T Dayson

1-0

G Smith

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

 

06/04/1889

Sheffield

10½-9½

Leeds

Masonic Hall, Sheffield

1

F E Foster

0-1

A Bilbrough

(play-off)

2

F Lamb

0-1

F Toothill

3

H A Rossell

1d0

J Rayner

4

T C Chapman

0-1

J S West

5

G A Askham

1d0

T Y Stokoe

6

S B Slack

1-0

H Jackson

7

J Frost

1-0

F P Wildman

8

Arthur Davy

0-1

FC Shephard

9

Col T E Vickers

1-0

E B Hussey

10

H Mercer

0-1

A W Bairstow

11

J W Baker

0-1

J Musgrove

12

J Wollman

½-½

A G Cowling

13

W Tiptaft

1-0

J W Stringer

14

E Barraclough

1-0

T Smith

15

E S Foster

0-1

J White

16

W H Camm

0-1

I M Brown

17

H F Hall

1-0

J Moorhouse

18

S G Harrison

1-0

W C Carter

19

G H Harrison

1-0

J L Bisbey

20

J T Dayson

0-1

R S Stansfield

/\ back to fixtures /\

 

“@” denotes result by adjudication

“d” denotes result by default

 

Identities of the players would appear to be as follows:

 

G A Askham

Sheffield

George Albert Robert Askham

A W Bairstow

Leeds

Arthur William Bairstow

J W Baker

Sheffield

 

E Barraclough

Sheffield

Edwin Barraclough

C G Bennett

Leeds

Charles George Bennett

A Bilbrough

Leeds

Alfred Bilbrough

J L Bisbey

Leeds

James Lilley Bisbey

I M Brown

Leeds

Isaac McIntyre Brown

LH Browne

Bradford

Lionel Henry Browne

W H Camm

Sheffield

William Henry Camm

W S Carey

Bradford

Walter Selway Carey

W C Carter

Leeds

 

T C Chapman

Sheffield

Thomas Coulson Chapman

S M Cockin

Halifax

Samuel Moulding Cockin

A W Common

Halifax

Arthur Welsh Common

W Common

Halifax

Walter Common

A G Cowling

Leeds

Arthur Goodyear Cowling

J Crossland

Sheffield

John Crossland

Arthur Davy

Sheffield

Arthur Davy

J T Dayson

Sheffield

 

E Dobson

Bradford

 

E S Foster

Sheffield

Edward Savile Foster

F E Foster

Sheffield

Frederick Edward Foster

S G Foster

Halifax

 

J Frost

Sheffield

 

E Glaser

Bradford

 

J Gorell

Bradford

 

J A Guy

Bradford

John Anthony Guy

T A Guy

Bradford

Thomas Arnaud Guy

H F Hall

Sheffield

Henry F Hall

J E Hall

Bradford

John Edmund Hall

G H Harrison

Sheffield

George Henry Harrison

S G Harrison

Sheffield

Samuel Gardner Harrison

S Hudson

Bradford

 

Rev E J Huntsman

Sheffield

Rev Edmund John Huntsman

E B Hussey

Leeds

Edward Bishop Hussey

H Jackson

Leeds

 

F Lamb

Sheffield

 

P T Macaulay

Bradford

Peter Tarbert Macaulay

R M Macmaster

Bradford

Robert McCheyne Macmaster

H Mercer

Sheffield

Henry Mercer

J Moorhouse

Leeds

James Moorhouse

J Musgrove

Leeds

John Musgrove

M Oakes

Sheffield

Marriott Oakes

H C Padgett

Bradford

Henry Clarence Padgett

C Quarkowsky

Bradford

Charles Quarkowsky

J Rayner

Leeds

James Rayner

J Reoch

Sheffield

John Reoch

H A Rossell

Sheffield

Henry Augustus Rossell

G A  Schott

Bradford

George Adolphus Schott

FC Shephard

Leeds

 

W W Simpson

Bradford

 

S B Slack

Sheffield

Samuel Benjamin Slack

G Smith

Bradford

 

T Smith

Leeds

 

R Snow

Sheffield

Robert Snow

F E Spedding

Leeds

Frederick Eglin Spedding

B Spencer

Halifax

 

T Spencer

Bradford

 

R S Stansfield

Leeds

 

J Staynes

Bradford

 

T Y Stokoe

Leeds

Thomas Young Stokoe

J W Stringer

Leeds

John William Stringer

T Tate

Leeds

 

J H Tetley

Bradford

 

W Tiptaft

Sheffield

William Tibitot Tiptaft

F Toothill

Leeds

Frank Toothill

Col T E Vickers

Sheffield

Col Thomas Edward Vickers

H H Waight

Halifax

Henry Hoyer Waight

H Waight jun.

Halifax

Henry Hoyer Waight jun.

J S West

Leeds

James Samuel West

R Whitaker

Bradford

Robert Whitaker

J White

Leeds

James White

P Whitley

Halifax

 

F P Wildman

Leeds

Frank Preston Wildman

J Wollman

Sheffield

Joseph Wollman

J A Woollard

Bradford

Joseph Algeron Woollard

F H Wright

Bradford

Fredrick Henry Wright

 

< 1887-881889-90 >

Created

26/05/2014

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

26/05/2014