Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1886: Yorkshire County Chess Club, 1st Annual Meeting, Bradford

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1st Annual Meeting of the Yorkshire County Chess Club

Mayor’s Parlour, Town Hall, Bradford

23rd January 1886

 

The prospectus for the first annual meeting of the newly-formed Yorkshire County Chess Club, as published in the Sheffield & Rotherham Independent of Saturday 09/01/1886, read as follows.

 

YORKSHIRE CONTY CHESS CLUB

 

The first annual meeting will be held in the Mayor’s parlour, Town Hall, Bradford, on Saturday, January 23rd 1886.

 

Arrangements have been made for the following competitions:-

Class A.-  The Marquis of Ripon’s Prize.

Class B.-  Ald. F. Priestman’s Prize.

Class C.-  Mr. T. Holliday’s Prize.

Class D.-  Mr. J. Rhodes’s Prize

A Problem Solution contest – Mr. W. Grimshaw’s Prize

A Problem Tournament

 

Rules of Play

 

1.  That all competitions be open to Yorkshire players affiliated with the County Club.

2.  That the players be paired by ballot, and that to the game tournaments the entry fee be one shilling.

3.  That the entries close on Saturday, January 23rd, at 1.30 p.m.

4.  That there be a time limit of twenty moves an hour.

5.  That the first two rounds of each tournament must be played at this meeting.

6.  Play to commence at 2.00 p.m., and continue until 5.30 p.m., and all games left unfinished to be adjudicated upon by a committee which will be elected at the meeting.  This committee may order any game to be continued for a limited time.  All drawn games to be played at a time appointed by the committee.  At 5.30 the draw for the second round will take place, and after an hour’s interval for tea, play will continue until 9.30 p.m.

7   That the first move be decided by lot.  The games must be recorded, and become the property of the County Club, the committee reserving the exclusive right to dispose of them.

8.  That the Rules of the game as laid down in Staunton’s Praxis govern the play.

9.  That all disputes, &c., be referred to the committee, and that their decision be final.

 

In each class a second prize will be given, the value of which will be determined upon a later date.

 

All entries must be made to the hon. sec., Jas. Rayner, 128, North Street, Leeds; or to the local hon. sec. Hartwig Cassel, 9, St. Jude’s Square, Bradford.

 

The committee have the right to classify the players.

 

The two interesting points in the rules are firstly that a time limit is specified, and a generous one at that, and that the YCCC attempted to assert ownership of the recorded games.

 

The Sheffield & Rotherham Independent Weekly Supplement of 30/01/1886 reported on the meeting as follows (reformatted for clarity).

 

YORKSHIRE COUNTY CHESS CLUB

 

On Saturday the first meeting of the members of the recently organised chess club for Yorkshire was held at the Town Hall, Bradford.  The gathering proved very interesting.  Altogether there were 88 [sic] competitors, in five classes, there being, in addition, a class for “woodshifters,” which is the designation for novices in the game.  In Class A there were 24 competitors, in B 16 competitors, [in C 14 competitors, (omitted from text of article)] in D 14 competitors, and in the Woodshifter’s [sic] Class there were 12 competitors.

 

The prizes, which were displayed in the Council Chamber, consisted

in Class A of a marble clock and a pair of tazzas, the gift of the Marquis of Ripon,
the second prize being a Vienna regulator clock;

in Class B, a walnut writing-case, given by Ald. F. Priestman,
the second being a small timepiece, given by Herr Cassel;

in Class C, a game compendium, the gift of Mr. T. Holliday,
the second being a case of fish carvers, by the Rev. J. Huntsman;

in Class D, a flower epergne, the gift of Mr. J. Rhodes,
the second being chessmen and board, given by the Rev. G. Black.

The prize in the Woodshifters’ Class was a silver medal, presented by Messrs. Fattorini and Sons.

 

Only two rounds in the several competitions were played at Saturday’s meeting, and the contests will have to be continued at a future gathering.  Subjoined are the results [colours unspecified]:-

 

Class A

First Round

Schofield beat Ash *

Wright beat Reay [Rea]

White beat Schott

Onions beat Bennett

Smith beat Hussey

Rayner beat Stokoe

T. Spencer beat Macmaster *

Hall beat Hudson *

Fieldsend beat Shepherd

Common beat Tetley

J Huntsman beat Whitaker *

Whitley beat Holliday

The players marked thus * did not appear,
and the game was decided by default.

Class A

Second Round

J Huntsman beat Fieldsend

Hall beat Smith

Rayner beat Schofield

Wright and Onions drew

T. Spencer and Whitley drew

White beat Common

 

 

Class B

First Round

Woollard and Black drew

E Hobson beat WG North

Yates beat Woodhead

C Muller beat Shinger

Garell beat Rhodes

O North beat W Croft

McKinley and Blythe drew

AH Hawke beat J Craven

Class B

Second Round

Yates beat Dobson

McKinley beat Muller

Hawke and Woollard drew

Garell beat Dr. Black

Blythe beat North

 

 

 

Class C

First Round

C Quarkowsky beat JN Browne

AF Priestman beat Wacheux

HC Paget beat A Huntsman

A Priestman beat JE Smiddy

JA Guy beat Irving

Tate beat Moss

Moorhouse beat Staynes

 

Class C

Second Round

Tate beat Paget

Moorhouse beat AF Priestman

A Priestman and JA Guy drew

Quarkowsky a bye

 

 

Class D

First Round

Manning beat Hancock

C Croft beat Dobson

Trimnell beat LR Browne

Hickson beat Garside

Thos. Hill beat E Day

Hamyer beat Elliott

W Bell beat Brook

 

Class D

Second Round

Croft beat Hamyer

Bell beat Manning

Trimnell beat Hill

Hickson a bye

 

 

Woodshifters

First Round

Lupton beat Petty

Padgett beat Greenwood

Fattorini beat Reuchardt

Ball beat Duckworth

Ackroyd beat Moore

Garside beat Greenhough

Woodshifters

Second Round

Fattorini beat Lupton

Garside beat Ball

Ackroyd beat Padgett

 

 

 

Consolation Tournament

First Round

Rea [A] beat Muff

Stok[o]e [A] beat Woodhead [B]

Browne [B/D] beat Hussey [A]

Shepherd beat North

The latter was a draw, but Mr. North withdrew in favour of Mr. Shepherd, because of his inability to attend the next meeting.

Consolation Tournament

Second Round

Browne beat Stokoe

 

Messrs. Rea and Shepherd will have to meet at a future date.

 

 

It is apparent form the results that although the competitions were essentially knockouts, a drawn game meant both players proceeded to the next round.

 

The claim that there were 88 competitors may be based on including those who didn’t turn up, and including the 8 in Consolation Tournament (for losers in the first round, though [Joshua?] Muff was not a first-round loser, being perhaps a spectator drafted in to make an even number).  A total of 81 seems correct.

 

The Sheffield & Rotherham Independent Weekly Supplement of 30/01/1886 appended the following game:

Yorkshire County Chess Club, 1st Annual Meeting, Bradford, 30/01/1886

Class A, round 2

White: Hall, John Edmund (Bradford)

Black: Smith, T (Leeds)

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Bd3 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Nxd7 7. Nf3 Bd6 8. Nc3 Qh5 9. Be3 Ngf6 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. Bxc5 Qxc5 12. Qd2 O-O 13. O-O Rad8 14. Rfd1 Qc7 15. Qd6 Qxd6 16. Rxd6 Nb6 17. Nb5 a6 18. Rxb6 axb5 19. Rxb5 Rb8 20. Kf1 Rfd8 21. Ke2 Nd5 22. g3 Nc7 23. Rb3 f6 24. c4 e5 25. Rc1 b6 26. Rd3 Re8 27. Rd7 Ne6 28. Rcd1 b5 29. cxb5 Rxb5 30. b3 f5 31. R[unspecified]d5 Rxd5 32. Rxd5 e4 33. Nd4 Nxd4+ 34. Rxd4 Ra8 35. a4 Ra7 36. Rd5 g6 37. Ke3 Rb7 38. Rb5 Rd7 39. a5 Kf7 40. a6 Ke6 41. Rb7 Rd8 42. b4 g5 43. a7 Ra8 44. b5 Black resigns

 

The woeful scarcity of initials or clubs in the report makes identifying players, especially in the lower classes, somewhat difficult.  The following table constitutes an attempt at “disambiguation” as regards the identity of the players named in the report.

 

In Report

Section

probable Identity

and Club

Ackroyd

W

Ash

A

Ash, William

Wakefield

Ball

W

Bell, W

D

Bell, W

Manningham Liberal Club

Bennett

A

Bennett, Charles George

Leeds

Black, Dr

B

Blythe

B

Brook

D

Browne, JN

C

Browne, JM

Leeds

Browne, LR

D

Browne, LH

Bradford

Common

A

Common

Halifax

Craven, J

B

Craven, John

Leeds

Croft, C

D

Croft, C

Burley-in-Wharfedale

Croft, W

B

Crofts, W

Wakefield

Day, E

D

Day, Edward

Wakefield

Dobson

D

Duckworth

W

Elliott

D

Fattorini

W

Fattorini, Antonio

Bradford

Fieldsend

A

Fieldsend, Thomas

Bradford

Garell

B

Gorell, J

Bradford

Garside

D

Garside, TD

Bradford

Garside

W

Greenhough

W

Greenhough, W

Bradford

Greenwood

W

Guy, JA

C

Guy, John Anthony

Bradford

Hall

A

Hall, John Edmund

Bradford

Hamyer

D

Hancock

D

Hawke, AH

B

Hawke, AH

Wakefield

Hickson

D

Hill, Thomas

D

Hobson , E

B

Hobson, E

Huddersfield

Holliday

A

Holliday, Thomas

Huddersfield

Hudson

A

Huntsman, A

C

Huntsman, Alfred Edmund Francis Fonnereau

Sheffield

Huntsman, J

A

Huntsman, Rev. Edmund John

Sheffield

Hussey

A

Hussey, Edward Bishop

Leeds

Irving

C

Lupton

W

Macmaster

A

Macmaster, Robert McCheyne

Bradford

Manning

D

Manning, John Burgess

Wakefield

McKinley

B

Moore

W

Moorhouse

C

Moorhouse, James

Leeds

Moss

C

Moss, JA

Huddersfield

Muller, C

B

Müller, Charles A

Bradford

North,  WG

B

North, O

B

North, O

Bradford

Onions

A

Onions, GF

Bradford

Padgett

W

Padgett, HC

Bradford

Paget, HC

C

Petty

W

Petty, JW

Bradford/Ilkley

Priestman, A

C

Priestman, A

Bradford

Priestman, AF

C

Priestman, Alderman F

Bradford

Quarkowsky, C

C

Quarkowsky, Charles

Bradford

Rayner

A

Rayner, James

Leeds

Rea

A

Rea, William

Wakefield

Reuchardt

W

Rhodes

B

Rhodes, J OR M

Keighley OR Dewsbury

Schofield

A

Schott

A

Schott, George A

Bradford

Shepherd

A

Shephard, FC

Leeds

Shinger

B

Smiddy, JE

C

Smith

A

Smith, G

Bradford

Spencer , T

A

Spencer , T

Bradford

Staynes

C

Staynes, J

Wakefield

Stokoe

A

Stokoe, TY

Leeds

Tate

C

Tate, TW

Leeds

Tetley

A

Tetley, JH

Leeds

Trimnell

D

Wacheux

C

Wacheux, EJ

Leeds

Whitaker

A

Whitaker, Robert

Bradford

White

A

White, James

Leeds

Whitley

A

Whitley, P

Halifax

Woodhead

B

Woodhead, J

Dewsbury

Woollard

B

Woollard, Joseph Algernon

Bradford

Wright 

A

Wright, Murrell (jun)

Leeds

Yates

B

Yates, TS OR Yates WW

Huddersfield OR Dewsbury

 

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Copyright © 2012 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

25/04/2012