Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1885: Sheffield & District v Huddersfield & Holmfirth

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

The Sheffield & District Chess Association, though formed in 1883 to represent Sheffield and district to the outside world, did not enter a team in the Woodhouse Cup in its first season, 1884-85.  Nevertheless, some matches were arranged, including at least two against Huddersfield.

 

The Leeds Mercury Weekly Supplement of 18/04/1885 recorded the following match, played 11/04/1885, at the Wentworth Arms, Penistone.  This was described as a “return” match, though it is unclear whether the prior match had been played in the same season, or perhaps in 1884.  Virtually no initials were given.  There was at least a distinction made between two draws and a win apiece on a given board.  The following gives names as reported in the Leeds Mercury.

 

 

Sheffield & District

10-10

Huddersfield & Holmfirth

1

Rev J Huntsman

1-0

1-0

Mr. Holliday

2

Mr. Lamb

1-0

0-1

Mr. Robertson

3

Mr. Foster

1-0

0-1

Mr. Dyson

4

Mr. Skinner

1-0

½‑½

Mr. Yates

5

Mr. Clark

1-0

0-1

Mr. J Charlesworth

6

Mr. Askham

½‑½

 

Mr. Wilson

7

Mr. Barraclough

0-1

0-1

Mr. Walker

8

Mr. Roe

½‑½

½‑½

Mr. Ironside

9

Mr. Snow

½‑½

 

Mr. G. Charlesworth

10

Mr. Goodyear

0-1

½‑½

Mr. Jessop

11

Mr. Smith

1-0

0-1

Mr. Moorhouse

 

The present writer’s interpretations as to players’ probable identities and club membership are as follows:

 

 

Sheffield & District

 

1

Rev J Huntsman

Rev. Edmund John Huntsman

2

Mr. Lamb

F Lamb (Arundel)

3

Mr. Foster

Frederick Edward Foster (Sheffield Athenaeum)

4

Mr. Skinner

A C Skinner (St. George’s)

5

Mr. Clark

 

6

Mr. Askham

George Albert Roberts Askham (Sheffield Athenaeum)

7

Mr. Barraclough

Edwin Barraclough (Arundel)

8

Mr. Roe

J Roe (Barnsley)

9

Mr. Snow

T Snow (Arundel)

10

Mr. Goodyear

Goodyear (Rotherham) or A. Goodyear (Barnsley)

11

Mr. Smith

Sydney (?) Smith (Sheffield Athenaeum)

 

Huddersfield & Holmfirth

 

1

Mr. Holliday

Thomas Holliday (Huddersfield)

2

Mr. Robertson [sic]

James Paterson Roberton (Huddersfield)

3

Mr. Dyson

Edwin Colman Dyson (Huddersfield)

4

Mr. Yates

Thomas Shuttleworth Yates, (Huddersfield)

5

Mr. J Charlesworth

Jonas Charlesworth (Holmfirth)

6

Mr. Wilson

Arthur Percy Wilson or J B Wilson (Huddersfield)

7

Mr. Walker

J C Walker (Huddersfield)

8

Mr. Ironside

 

9

Mr. G. Charlesworth

George Charlesworth (Holmfirth)

10

Mr. Jessop

J Jessop (Huddersfield)

11

Mr. Moorhouse

Joshua Moorhouse (Holmfirth)

 

 

Created

08/07/2013

Copyright © 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

08/07/2013