Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1884: Lancashire v Yorkshire

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

played in the Lecture Hall, Manchester Athenaeum,

on 08/11/1884,

over 80 boards.

 

Turning out 80 players per team was a major task, repeating the previous year’s success in this matter.  Arranging the teams in order of strength was of course not easy, and the result for the most part very approximate.

 

Two games were played at each board it time permitted.  Two games were managed on 55 boards, and only one games on the remaining 25 boards.  Thus the resulting score is not out 80.nor out of 160, but is out of 135, with Lancashire again finishing overwhelming winners, though percentagewise Yorkshire improved over the previous match, managing 35% in 1884 as compared with 32% in 1883.

 

Lancashire won 74 games, 27 games were drawn, and Yorkshire won 34 games, giving a total of 87½-47½ in Lancashire’s favour.

 

The method of recording the match used at the time fails to show the order of the two results where two games were played.  Also there was no indication of colour or who was first to move.

 

 

Lancashire

87½

47½

Yorkshire (as reported)

Fuller Name

1

A Burn (Liverpool)

1-0

1-0

J W Young (Wakefield)

John William Young

2

Rev J Owen (Liverpool)

1-0

 

C G Bennett (Harrogate)

Charles George Bennett

3

H Jones (Manchester)

½-½

 

F F Ayre (Hull)

Frederick Fearnley Ayre

4

J Baddeley (Manchester)

1-0

½-½

E Freeborough (Hull)

Edward Freeborough

5

A Steinkuhler (Manchester)

½-½

 

Rev Huntsman (Sheffield)

Rev Edmund John Huntsman

6

S Wellington (Liverpool)

1-0

 

Jas. Rayner (Leeds)

James Rayner

7

R K Leather (Liverpool)

1-0

½-½

R M Macmaster (Bradford)

Robert McCheyne Macmaster

8

W W Rutherford (Liverpool)

0-1

½-½

T Y Stokoe (Leeds)

Thomas Young Stokoe

9

A Hvistendahl (Liverpool)

½-½

 

E B Hussey (Leeds)

Edward Bishop Hussey

10

T Von Zabern (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

J Parker (Wakefield)

 

11

S Cohen (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

F E Foster (Sheffield)

Frederick Edward Foster

12

T B Wilson (Manchester)

½-½

½-½

A Howall (Leeds)

 

13

J Fish (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

G W Farrow (Hull)

George Wright Farrow

14

R C Boyer (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

J Carr Smith (Sheffield)

(see below)

15

G Ferguson (Liverpool)

½-½

 

H H Waight (Halifax)

Henry Hoyer Waight

16

A Beakbane (Liverpool)

0-1

½-½

S Day (Wakefield)

Samuel Day

17

J S Edgar (Liverpool)

0-1

½-½

W W Hunter (Wakefield)

William Wilks Hunter

18

G Imlach (Liverpool)

1-0

1-0

G E Mallett (Bradford)

George Edmund Mallett

19

H Blanchard (Lancaster)

1-0

0-1

G F Onions (Bradford)

George Frederick Onions

20

E Hall Wood (Bolton)

1-0

½-½

H Cassel (Bradford)

Hartwig Cassel

21

- Bateson Wood (Manchester)

0-1

 

W Rea (Wakefield)

William Rea

22

J Riddell (Manchester)

0-1

0-1

R H Philip (Hull)

Robert Harris Philip

23

E Chrimes (Manchester)

0-1

 

H C Padgett (Bradford)

Henry Clarence Padgett

24

Beach (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

C D Knapton (Bradford)

Charles Demain Knapton

25

R B Hardman (Bury)

1-0

 

S Hudson (Bradford)

26

A M Holland (Liverpool)

½-½

½-½

J Crake (Hull)

James Crake

27

J R Barling (Liverpool)

1-0

½-½

J W Stringer (Leeds)

John William Stringer

28

J R Wilson (Liverpool)

0-1

0-1

F Toothill (Leeds)

Frank Toothill

29

R F Green (Liverpool)

1-0

1-0

S R Meredith (Leeds)

Samuel Redhead Meredith

30

R A Beaver (Liverpool)

1-0

 

C L Brook (Huddersfield)

Charles Lewis Brook

31

C Brevig (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

W [sic] Rossell (Sheffield)

Henry Augustus Rossell

32

W Jones (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

J Roe (Barnsley)

 

33

E Mitchell (Manchester)

1-0

 

Dr Wilson (Penistone)

Dr Arthur Cobden Jordan Wilson

34

W M'Clelland (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

- Sadler (Hull)

 

35

I G Boulaye (Manchester)

0-1

0-1

T Fieldsend (Bradford)

Thomas Fieldsend

36

T Higginbottom (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

T Spencer (Bradford)

 

37

J M Pollitt (Manchester)

1-0

 

C Muller (Bradford)

Charles Augustus Muller

38

G Worrall (Manchester)

½-½

 

J H Tetley (Bradford)

39

Dr. Blumberg (Southport)

1-0

0-1

A Common (Halifax)

Arthur Common

40

O Hockmeyer (Manchester)

0-1

 

P Whitley (Halifax)

 

41

W H Clayton (Manchester)

1-0

 

Dr Gascoyne (Halifax)

 

42

Dr Wahltuch (Manchester)

1-0

 

S M Cockin (Halifax)

Samuel Moulding Cockin

43

H Turner (Leigh)

1-0

½-½

E Hodgson (Halifax)

 

44

N T Miniati (Manchester)

1-0

½-½

C Ogden (Bradford)

Charles Ogden

45

F Löwenthal (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

W J Egglestone [sic] (Dewsbury)

William John Eggleston

46

James Heap (Manchester)

1-0

 

J Woodhead (Dewsbury)

 

47

R O Cooper (Manchester)

0-1

0-1

E Dyson (Huddersfield)

Edwin Dyson

48

F J Hamel (Manchester)

1-0

½-½

T S Yates (Huddersfield)

Thomas Shuttleworth Yates

49

L Glass (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

W Ash (Wakefield)

William Ash

50

R Lewis (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

W R Scholefield (Wakefield)

William Ryder Scholefield

51

E Russell Evans (Manchester)

½-½

 

C B Ogden (Leeds)

Charles Burdett Ogden

52

W R Keyte (Manchester)

1-0

 

P T Macaulay (Bradford)

Peter Tarbet Macauley

53

Edward Evans (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

W Clarkson (Bradford)

 

54

C A Dust (Manchester)

1-0

 

J A Woollard (Bradford)

Joseph Algernon Woollard

55

Joseph Hodgson (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

E Duckworth (Bradford)

 

56

L Hanson (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

H Butterfield (Bradford)

Henry Butterfield

57

J Whittaker (Burnley)

1-0

½-½

A P Wilson (Bradford)

Arthur Percy Wilson

58

James Green (Blackburn)

1-0

1-0

Rev E Snowden (Huddersfield)

Rev. Edmund Snowden

59

T Bayne (Burnley)

1-0

0-1

W Jackson (Dewsbury)

William Ewart Jackson

60

J T Palmer (Rochdale)

1-0

0-1

S Robinson (Ilkley)

 

61

T Greenwood (Burnley)

1-0

1-0

T [sic] Craven (Leeds)

John Craven

62

J E Whitty (Liverpool)

1-0

 

W Heaton (Leeds)

 

63

James Lister (Liverpool)

1-0

1-0

G Blythe (Bradford)

 

64

Rev. Canon Dodd (Liverpool)

1-0

0-1

Rev M Thorold (Dewsbury)

Rev Michael Edward Thorold

65

T Whitehead (Liverpool)

0-1

 

F C Shepard [sic] (Leeds)

Frederick Crosland Shepherd

66

T L Cater (Liverpool)

1-0

1-0

T Smith (Leeds)

 

67

A Myers (Liverpool)

½-½

½-½

A C [sic] Cowling (Leeds)

Arthur Goodyear Cowling

68

Rev N S Jeffrey (Blackpool)

1-0

0-1

F H Wright (Wakefield)

Frederick Henry Wright

69

J R Lown (Wigan)

½-½

½-½

G G Hein (Wakefield)

George Gustav Hein

70

J Greenleaves (Manchester)

½-½

 

G H Bays jun. (Wakefield)

George Henry Bays, jun.

71

Dr Hewitt (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

T Nichols (Wakefield)

 

72

G Hicks (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

M Rhodes (Dewsbury)

 

73

M Mensch (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

J W Harland (Leeds)

James Walter Harland

74

Rhodes Marriott (Manchester)

½-½

 

T W Tate (Leeds)

Thomas William Tate

75

G Blackstock (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

J W Holgate (Dewsbury)

 

76

C Holmstrom (Manchester)

1-0

1-0

J C Walker (Mirfield)

 

77

E Armstrong (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

J J Downs (Hull)

 

78

C G Hulton (Manchester)

1-0

0-1

W Gledhill (Leeds)

(see below)

79

G Backhouse (Manchester)

1-0

 

W Ives (Leeds)

 

80

J Greenhalgh (Preston)

0-1

0-1

W Crofts (Wakefield)

 

 

“J Carr Smith” playing board 14 for Yorkshire pops up often enough in chess records, especially of local chess in Sheffield, but his identity is elusive (see J Carr Smith).

 

The “Beach” playing board 24 for Lancashire is here assumed to have been George Beach, father of Rev. George Cope Beach, in turn father of Thomas John (normally “T. J.” or “John”) Beach.

 

“Dr. Wahltuch” playing board 42 for Lancashire is here assumed to have been Dr. Adolphe Waltuch, father of Victor Lionel Wahltuch and his older brother Julius E. Wahltuch, who both played for Lancashire in later years.

 

“W. Rossell, Sheffield” playing on board 31 for Yorkshire, as given in some sources, is here assumed to have been Henry Augustus Rossell who was the Rossell active in Sheffield chess at the time.

 

“T. Craven” playing on board 61 for Yorkshire, as given in some sources, is here assumed to have been John Craven of Leeds.

 

“W. Gledhill, Leeds” playing on board 78 for Yorkshire may conceivably have been 30-year-old Walter Gledhill who was, however, resident at Burley-in-Wharfedale at the time and not noted as a Leeds player, and meritorious of a higher board, surely.  “W. Gledhill” was a common enough name.

 

Lancashire’s boards 12 and 28 were Thomas Bright Wilson (of chess clock fame) and John Rawson Wilson, who were older brothers of Yorkshire’s board 33, Dr Arthur Cobden Jordan Wilson, under whose name the broader family origins are described.

 

 

Created

15/06/2013

Copyright © 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

15/09/2013