Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Yorkshire Individual Championship

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Initial Obstacles

 

The original Yorkshire Chess Association held annual meetings which in their way were the only thing remotely resembling a chess congress, as we use the term today, but it never organised a formal competition to determine a county champion.  Indeed, it was in those days impractical to expect players from the length and breadth of the county to engage in any such event, on whatever basis it might be organised.  In practice, a player such as John Rhodes of Leeds would be generally regarded as the best player in the county, yet that status was in no way official.

 

After 1852, when the YCA was transmuted into the Northern & Midland Counties Chess Association, there was no single organisation assuming responsibility for county-wide chess until 1868, when the Rev. A.B. Skipworth decided to call his organisation, albeit briefly, the Yorkshire Chess Association.  That second YCA never organised an internal championship, and would possibly have had its presumed authority challenged by the West Yorkshire Chess Association if it had tried.  As it turned out, by 1870, this second YCA had, like the original YCA, been transmuted into something larger, in this case the Counties Chess Association.

 

Introduction of a “Championship”

 

It was not until 1886 that there was one single organisation in place with generally accepted authority to represent the county as a whole, that being the Yorkshire County Chess Club.  That organisation ran events which could claim to be a county championship, but they were not initially so styled.  The top individual competition run by YCCC in 1885-86 was called merely called “Class A”.  It was won by F H Wright of Wakefield, but was not explicitly described as attracting the title of “Yorkshire Champion”.

 

Besides the Class “A” there were lower classes, and it appears that winning the Class “B” of the “Yorkshire County Tournaments” qualified one to play in the Class “A”.  This is apparent from the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 26/10/1903, which tells us, “In Class B of this competition, Mr. H. A. Burrows, of Pontefract, has won the first prize of three guineas by defeating in the final round Mr. P. G. Bynon, of Leeds, who takes the second prize of a guinea and a half.  Mr. Burton, by this victory, wins promotion to the first class.”

 

The Leeds Mercury Weekly Supplement of 18/02/1888 reported:

 

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIP.- Messrs. Fatttorini and Sons, jewellers, of Bradford, have informed Mr. I. M. Brown, the hon. sec. of the Y.C.C.C., that they will be pleased to present to the committee of that body a set of real ivory Staunton chessmen, and board equally good, to be called the “Fattorini and Sons’ Trophy,” and to be competed for annually under the supervision of the County Club Committee, victory to carry with it the distinction of “Champion of Yorkshire.”  First contest to begin, if possible, during the progress of the forthcoming International Tournament.  Further particulars will be given as progress is made with the arrangements and conditions, as doubtless this very liberal offer of Messrs. Fattorini and Sons will be cheerfully accepted.

 

It is thus at this point that the title of “Yorkshire Champion” was formally adopted, and in 1888, the YCCC’s former “Class A” was being billed as the “amateur championship of Yorkshire” [Leeds Mercury Weekly Supplement, Sat 01/09/1888], the winner receiving the Yorkshire County Chess Club Medal (presumably “for keeps”) and tenure for a year of the Fattorini Trophy.

 

In 1890, James Rayner won the Fattorini Trophy for the second time, thereby winning it outright, in accordance with the terms of its presentation.  What trophy, if any, there was between that time and the introduction of the currently used trophy is unclear.

 

The Modern Era

 

The present Yorkshire Individual Championship Trophy was introduced in 1926, on which occasion it was engraved retrospectively for 1924-25 as well as 1925-26, as the 1925-26 winner happened to have also won it the season before.  The dates 1924 to 1927 on the trophy itself appear to refer to 1924-25 to 1927-28, with the competition being completed before the turn of the year, whereas thereafter years indicated seasons’ ending years.

 

The earlier competitions were, like the original events, knockouts.  The system of competitors playing at each other’s home or club was still the norm around the early 1970s, but in time the approach was adopted of awarding the title to the highest eligible player in the top section of a pre-nominated weekend congress held in the county.  That is the system operated now.  No manner of organisation of this competition is satisfactory to all potential competitors.  Whatever the system, not all the strongest candidates will be involved.

 

The following is a list of winners as recorded on the trophy, plus some earlier winners of competitions of uncertain status.  Pre-1925 winners are subject to completion and checking.  People’s clubs or home towns (sometimes not the same), or places of birth, are given for information, partly from memory.

 

Organising Body

Season

Winner(s)

Club/Home

Trophy

Yorkshire County Chess Club

1885/86

FH Wright

Wakefield

none

 

1886/87

T Holliday

Huddersfield

 

 

1887/88

J Rayner

Leeds

 Fattorini Trophy

 

1888/89

CG Bennett

Leeds

 

 

1889/90

J Rayner

Leeds

(won outright)

 

1890/91

F P Wildman

Leeds

none (?)

 

1891/92

A Common

Halifax

 

 

1892/93

J E Hall

Bradford

 

 

1893/94

H H Waight

Halifax

 

 

1894/95

 

 

 

Yorkshire Chess Association

1895/96

 

 

 

 

1896/97

 

 

 

 

1897/98

W Atkinson

Hull

 

 

1898/99

W G North

Hull

 

 

1899/00

G H Harrison

Sheffield

 

 

1900/01

J Musgrove

Leeds

 

 

1901/02

F P Wildman

Leeds

 

 

1902/03

W Atkinson

Hull

 

 

1903/04

 

 

 

 

1904/05

CF Lines

Huddersfield

 

 

1905/06

C W Jeffery

Leeds

 

 

1906/07

C W Jeffery

Leeds

 

 

1907/08

 

 

 

 

1908/09

E Dale

Sheffield

 

 

1909/10

FD Yates

Leeds

 

 

1910/11

 

 

 

 

1911/12

 

 

 

 

1912/13

 

 

 

 

1913/14

 

 

 

 

1914/15

 

 

 

 

1915/16

G Barron

Hull

 

 

1916/17

 

 

 

 

1917/18

 

 

 

 

1918/19

 

 

 

 

1919/20

 

 

 

 

1920/21

 

 

 

 

1921/22

E Dale

Sheffield

 

 

1922/23

 

 

 

 

1923/24

 

 

 

 

1924/25

CR Gurnhill

Sheffield

Present Trophy

 

1925/26

CR Gurnhill

Sheffield

 

 

1926/27

F Schofield

Leeds

 

 

1927/28

F Schofield

Leeds

 

 

1928/29

CG Wenyon

Huddersfield

 

 

1929/30

RF Goldstein

Huddersfield

 

 

1930/31

no contest

 

 

 

1931/32

no contest

 

 

 

1932/33

FN Jameson

York

 

 

1933/34

W Beedham

Hull

 

 

1934/35

AY Green

Sheffield

 

 

1935/36

J Bronowski

Hull

 

 

1936/37

TJ Beach

Leeds

 

 

1937/38

AY Green

Sheffield

 

 

1938/39

G. Barron & J E Povey

Hull & Leeds

 

 

1939/40

no contest

 

 

 

1940/41

no contest

 

 

 

1941/42

no contest

 

 

 

1942/43

no contest

 

 

 

1943/44

no contest

 

 

 

1944/45

no contest

 

 

 

1945/46

WC Evans

Sheffield

 

 

1946/47

PN Wallis

Bradford

 

 

1947/48

CR Gurnhill

Sheffield

 

 

1948/49

DM Andrew

Bradford

 

 

1949/50

CR Gurnhill

Sheffield

 

 

1950/51

JE Povey

Leeds

 

 

1951/52

D Paffley

Wakefield

 

 

1952/53

JH Beaty

Doncaster

 

 

1953/54

MJ Haygarth

Leeds

 

 

1954/55

K Beaumont

Huddersfield

 

 

1955/56

D Paffley

Wakefield

 

 

1956/57

D Paffley

Wakefield

 

 

1957/58

RB Edwards

Harrogate

 

 

1958/59

JH Beaty

Doncaster

 

 

1959/60

MJ Haygarth

Leeds

 

 

1960/61

JH Beaty

Doncaster

 

 

1961/62

JD Taylor

 

 

 

1962/63

N Littlewood

Sheffield

 

 

1963/64

N Littlewood

Sheffield

 

 

1964/65

RB Edwards

Harrogate

 

 

1965/66

RB Edwards

Harrogate

 

 

1966/67

GS Botterill

Bradford

 

 

1967/68

A Toothill

Bradford

 

 

1968/69

RB Edwards

Harrogate

 

 

1969/70

JH Beaty

Doncaster

 

 

1970/71

JH Beaty

Doncaster

 

 

1971/72

BR Eley

Doncaster

 

 

1972/73

MA Walker

Leeds

 

 

1973/74

BA Jones

Sheffield

 

 

1974/75

BA Jones

Sheffield

 

 

1975/76

AP Taglione

Bradford

 

 

1976/77

AP Taglione

Bradford

 

 

1977/78

JP Ballard

Rotherham

 

 

1978/79

JP Ballard

Rotherham

 

 

1979/80

DR Markham

Leeds

 

 

1980/81

RD Westra

Hull

 

 

1981/82

MA Walker

Leeds

 

 

1982/83

RS Britton

Hull

 

 

1983/84

DR Markham

Leeds

 

 

1984/85

AJ Dunnington

Castleford

 

 

1985/86

?

?

 

 

1986/87

GW Lane

 

 

 

1987/88

SC Brown

Hull

 

 

1988/89

PD Rooney

Bradford

 

 

1989/90

A Kawalec

Bradford

 

 

1990/91

JC Howell

Harrogate

 

 

1991/92

JC Howell

Harrogate

 

 

1992/93

RD Westra

Hull

 

 

1993/94

S Carr

 

 

 

1994/95

PR Watson

Bradford

 

 

1995/96

J Burnett

Doncaster

 

 

1996/97

CCW Shephard

Sheffield

 

 

1997/98

J Burnett

Doncaster

 

 

1998/99

RJD Palliser

York

 

 

1999/00

G Kenworthy

Bradford

 

 

2000/01

R Tozer (?)

 

 

 

2001/02

 

 

 

 

2002/03

 

 

 

 

2003/04

 

 

 

 

2004/05

 

 

 

 

2005/06

 

 

 

 

2006/07

 

 

 

 

2007/08

 

 

 

 

2008/09

 

 

 

 

2009/10

 

 

 

 

2010/11

 

 

 

 

2011/12

Jim Burnett

Doncaster

 

 

2012/13

 

 

 

 

After being lost, the trophy resurfaced in 2012 when it became apparent it had not been engraved since 1999/00, so details for missing years are not .to hand

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Copyright © 2012 & 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

25/10/2013