Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Winners of Main Yorkshire Team Competitions; Index to Events

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

Annually recurring chess competitions have usually been run during a “season” which typically straddles two calendar years.  Single-year dates below should be interpreted as the ending year of the season concerned.  Thus “1885” means the season 1884-1885.  Where a winner is underlined it provides a link to that season’s event details.

 

*  denotes that the team won the trophy outright

 

Woodhouse Cup (first)

 

Bradford Observer

Trophy (first)

 

1885

Bradford

 

 

 

1886

Sheffield

 

Dewsbury

 

1886

1887

Leeds

 

Dewsbury

 

1887

1888

no contest

 

Leeds Blenheim

 

1888

1889

Sheffield

 

Leeds Blenheim

 

1889

1890

Bradford

 

Dewsbury *

 

1890

 

 

 

Bradford Observer

Trophy (second)

 

 

1891

Leeds

 

Dewsbury

 

1891

1892

Bradford

 

Leeds Dr.&Ch. Club

 

1892

1893

Leeds

 

Heckmondwike

 

1893

1894

Hull

 

Bradford YMCA

 

1894

1895

Bradford

 

Huddersfield

 

1895

1896

Leeds

 

Huddersfield

 

1896

1897

Hull

 

Birstall

 

1897

1898

Leeds

 

Farsley

 

1898

1899

Bradford

 

Milnesbridge

 

1899

1900

Bradford

 

Leeds II

 

1900

1901

Leeds

 

York

 

1901

1902

Hull

 

Dewsbury

 

1902

1903

Hull

 

Leeds

 

1903

1904

Bradford

 

Dewsbury

 

1904

1905

Bradford

 

Wakefield

 

1905

1906

Hull

 

York

 

1906

1907

Sheffield

 

Wakefield

 

1907

1908

Bradford

 

York

 

1908

1909

Leeds

 

Leeds II

 

1909

1910

Sheffield

 

Leeds II

 

1910

1911

Leeds

 

Bradford II

 

1911

1912

Leeds

 

Bradford II

 

1912

1913

Leeds *

 

Huddersfield II

 

1913

 

Woodhouse Cup (second)

 

 

 

 

1914

Leeds

IM Brown Shield

Leeds II

 

1914

1915

Leeds

Bradford II

Dewsbury

 

1915

1916

no contest

no contest

no contest

 

1916

1917

no contest

no contest

no contest

 

1917

1918

no contest

no contest

no contest

 

1918

1919

no contest

no contest

no contest

 

1919

1920

Leeds

Leeds II

Leeds

 

1920

1921

Bradford

Sheffield II

York

 

1921

1922

Leeds

Sheffield II

York

 

1922

1923

Leeds

Sheffield II

Wakefield

 

1923

1924

Sheffield

Bradford II

Leeds

 

1924

1925

Sheffield

Sheffield II

Wakefield

 

1925

1926

Sheffield *

Sheffield II

Sheffield III

 

1926

 

Woodhouse Cup (first, re-donated)

 

 

 

 

1927

Bradford

Bradford II

Sheffield III

 

1927

1928

Bradford

Sheffield II

York

 

1928

1929

Leeds

Sheffield II

Wakefield

 

1929

1930

Bradford

Leeds II

 

 

1930

1931

Leeds

Leeds II

 

 

1931

1932

Bradford

Leeds II

 

 

1932

1933

Leeds

Hull II

 

 

1933

1934

Leeds

Bradford II

 

 

1934

1935

Sheffield

Dewsbury

 

 

1935

1936

Huddersfield

Hull II

 

 

1936

1937

Sheffield

Sheffield II

 

 

1937

1938

Hull

Leeds II

 

 

1938

1939

Hull

Goole

 

 

1939

1940

no contest

no contest

 

 

1940

1941

no contest

no contest

 

 

1941

1942

no contest

no contest

 

 

1942

1943

no contest

no contest

 

 

1943

1944

no contest

no contest

 

 

1944

1945

no contest

no contest

 

 

1945

1946

Leeds

Leeds II

 

 

1946

1947

Bradford

Bradford II

 

 

1947

1948

Bradford

Leeds II

 

 

1948

1949

Bradford

Bradford II

 

 

1949

1950

Sheffield

York

 

 

1950

1951

Wakefield

Harrogate

 

 

1951

1952

Bradford

Harrogate

 

 

1952

1953

Bradford

Harrogate

 

 

1953

1954

Sheffield

Bradford II

 

 

1954

1955

Leeds

Leeds University

 

 

1955

1956

Leeds

Doncaster YENL

 

 

1956

1957

Leeds

Doncaster YENL

 

 

1957

1958

Harrogate

Doncaster YENL

 

 

1958

1959

Bradford

Hull YPI

Silver Rook

 

1959

1960

Bradford

Hull YPI

YEN Doncaster II

 

1960

1961

Leeds & Sheffield

Sheffield II

Leeds III

 

1961

1962

Hull

Sheffield Univ.

York III

 

1962

1963

Leeds

Leeds II

Hull University

 

1963

1964

Leeds

Leeds II

Leeds III

 

1964

1965

Bradford

Bradford II

Leeds III

 

1965

1966

Bradford

Bradford II

Leeds ECL II

 

1966

1967

Leeds

Bradford II

no contest

 

1967

1968

Sheffield University

Bradford II

no contest

 

1968

1969

Bradford

Sheffield II

no contest

 

1969

1970

Bradford

Bradford II

no contest

 

1970

1971

Sheffield

Leeds II

no contest

 

1971

1972

Leeds University

Bradford II

no contest

 

1972

1973

Leeds

Sheffield II

no contest

 

1973

1974

Sheffield

Bradford II

Bradford 3

 

1974

1975

Hull

Bradford II

Bradford 3

 

1975

1976

Sheffield

Bradford II

Leeds University 2

 

1976

1977

Sheffield

Bradford II

Harrogate 2

AG Sunderland

1977

1978

Leeds University

Bradford DCA I

Bradford Central

Cup

1978

1979

Rotherham

Harrogate A

Hull YPI

Doncaster

1979

1980

Leeds

Hull YPI

Doncaster CS

Doncaster

1980

1981

Leeds University

Doncaster CS

Rose Forgrove

Scarborough

1981

1982

Leeds

Harrogate A

Scarborough

Bradf'd Latvians

1982

1983

Hull

Scarborough

Leeds ECL

NEGAS

1983

1984

Hull

York I

Barnsley

Doncaster

1984

1985

Bradford Central

Huddersfield

Huddersfield 2

Illingworth Liberals

1985

1986

Bradford Central

Rose Forgrove

Sheffield 2

Malt Shovel

1986

1987

Hull

Worksop

Northern Upholstery

Harrogate B

1987

1988

Hull

Wakefield

Undercliffe

Hull C

1988

1989

Hull

Calderdale I

Rose Forgrove B

Calderdale B

1989

1990

Hull

Doncaster

Hull C

Bradford B

1990

1991

Hull

Undercliffe

Sheffield B

Pontefract

1991

1992

Hull

Rotherham

Rose Forgrove B

Doncaster B

1992

1993

Hull

Huddersfield

Dewsbury

York C

1993

1994

Hull

Wakefield

Leeds CA

Netherton

1994

1995

Hull

Doncaster

Hull C

Sheffield C

1995

1996

Hull

Huddersfield A

Dewsbury

Scarborough B

1996

1997

Hull

Leeds A

Pontefract A

Leeds B

1997

1998

Hull

Wakefield A

Alwoodley

Hull D

1998

1999

Hull

Doncaster A

Hull C

St Andrews

1999

2000

Hull

Hull B

St Andrews

Wakefield B

2000

2001

Bradford

Calderdale A

Sheffield C

West Leeds

2001

2002

Sheffield

Sheffield B

Doncaster B

Bradford C

2002

2003

Hull A

Bradford B

York RI C

Harrogate C

2003

2004

York RI A

Harrogate A

Harrogate B

South Yorkshire

2004

2005

York RI A

Wakefield A

Sheffield D

Alwoodley B

2005

2006

York RI A

Sheffield B

Calderdale B

York RI E

2006

2007

York RI A

Hull

Sheffield D

Alwoodley

2007

2008

Sheffield

Alwoodley A

Alwoodley B

South Yorkshire

2008

2009

Sheffield

Bradford Central

West Leeds

Wakefield C

2009

2010

York RI

Calderdale A

Sheffield E

York E

2010

2011

York RI

Bradford B

Hull DCA

not contested

2011

2012

York RI A

Hull DCA

York RI D

not contested

2012

 

 

Created

25/04/2012

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

25/04/2012